Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Aguelmous Caïdat, Aguelmous Cercle, Khénifra Province, Béni Mellal-Khénifra Region, Moroccoi
Regional Level Types
Aguelmous CaïdatCaïdat
Aguelmous CercleCercle
Khénifra ProvinceProvince
Béni Mellal-Khénifra RegionRegion
MoroccoCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Mindat Locality ID:
469183
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:469183:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Caïdat de Aguelmous, Cercle d'Aguelmous, province de Khénifra, Béni Mellal-Khénifra, Maroc


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 83 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences83
Youngest Fossil Listed393 Ma (Early/Lower Devonian)
Oldest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Tizi Ambed8443.4 - 438.5 Ma (Silurian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Tentaculitida
order
Animalia : Lophotrochozoa : Tentaculitida410.8 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Capulus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Delphinulopsidae : Capulus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Orthoceras443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Cardiola
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Cardiola440.8 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Dualina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Antipleuridae : Dualina423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Hercynella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Antipleuridae : Hercynella410.8 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Lunulacardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Lunulacardiidae : Lunulacardium423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Necklania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Antipleuridae : Necklania423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Panenka
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Panenka423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Phacops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacops423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Spirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Spirifer423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Scyphocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Scyphocrinitidae : Scyphocrinites423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Abiesgraptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Abiesgraptus419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Cyrtograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Cyrtograptus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Linograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Linograptus419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Monograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Monograptidae : Monograptus443.4 - 393.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Diplograptoidea : Diplograptidae : Orthograptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Petalograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Petalograptus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rastrites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Rastrites440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Retiolites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Retiolites440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Iddingsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Iddingsella423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Monograptus priodon
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Monograptus : Monograptus priodon440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Retiolites geinitzianus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Retiolites : Retiolites geinitzianus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Oktavites spiralis
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Oktavites : Oktavites spiralis440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Streptograptus antennularius
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Streptograptus : Streptograptus antennularius438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Lituigraptus convolutus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Lituigraptus : Lituigraptus convolutus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cheiopteria glabra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pterioida : Cheiopteria : Cheiopteria glabra423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 2 fossil localities

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
Quick NavTopFossils
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 16:56:05 Page updated: January 9, 2026 08:46:57
Go to top of page