Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Jhelum District, Punjab Province, Pakistani
Regional Level Types
Jhelum DistrictDistrict
Punjab ProvinceRegion
PakistanCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Jhelum164,080 (2017)
Khewra32,620 (2017)
Pind Dadan Khan22,001 (2018)
Dandot RS2,000 (2016)
Mindat Locality ID:
405707
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:405707:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

9 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Blödite
Formula: Na2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
ⓘ Glauberite
Formula: Na2Ca(SO4)2
Description: Crystallized in cracks in halite.
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Halite
Formula: NaCl
ⓘ Kainite
Formula: KMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
ⓘ Kieserite
Formula: MgSO4 · H2O
ⓘ Langbeinite
Formula: K2Mg2(SO4)3
ⓘ Polyhalite
Formula: K2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Sylvite
Formula: KCl

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 3 - Halides
ⓘHalite3.AA.20NaCl
ⓘSylvite3.AA.20KCl
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘLangbeinite7.AC.10K2Mg2(SO4)3
ⓘGlauberite7.AD.25Na2Ca(SO4)2
ⓘKieserite7.CB.05MgSO4 · H2O
ⓘBlödite7.CC.50Na2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
ⓘPolyhalite7.CC.65K2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘKainite7.DF.10KMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ BlöditeNa2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ KainiteKMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
Hⓘ KieseriteMgSO4 · H2O
Hⓘ PolyhaliteK2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ BlöditeNa2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
Oⓘ GlauberiteNa2Ca(SO4)2
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ KainiteKMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
Oⓘ KieseriteMgSO4 · H2O
Oⓘ LangbeiniteK2Mg2(SO4)3
Oⓘ PolyhaliteK2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
NaSodium
Naⓘ BlöditeNa2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
Naⓘ GlauberiteNa2Ca(SO4)2
Naⓘ HaliteNaCl
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ BlöditeNa2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
Mgⓘ KainiteKMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
Mgⓘ KieseriteMgSO4 · H2O
Mgⓘ LangbeiniteK2Mg2(SO4)3
Mgⓘ PolyhaliteK2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
SSulfur
Sⓘ BlöditeNa2Mg(SO4)2 · 4H2O
Sⓘ GlauberiteNa2Ca(SO4)2
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ KainiteKMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
Sⓘ KieseriteMgSO4 · H2O
Sⓘ LangbeiniteK2Mg2(SO4)3
Sⓘ PolyhaliteK2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
ClChlorine
Clⓘ HaliteNaCl
Clⓘ KainiteKMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
Clⓘ SylviteKCl
KPotassium
Kⓘ KainiteKMg(SO4)Cl · 3H2O
Kⓘ LangbeiniteK2Mg2(SO4)3
Kⓘ PolyhaliteK2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O
Kⓘ SylviteKCl
CaCalcium
Caⓘ GlauberiteNa2Ca(SO4)2
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Caⓘ PolyhaliteK2Ca2Mg(SO4)4 · 2H2O

Fossils

There are 59 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences59
Youngest Fossil Listed2.59 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed516 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Siwalik13.6 - 0.126 Ma (Cenozoic)
Tatrot13.6 - 2.588 Ma (Cenozoic)
Dhok Pathan35.333 - 2.588 Ma (Cenozoic)
Amb41265.1 - 259.9 Ma (Permian)
Zaluch - Amb1268.8 - 265.1 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Bellerophon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontidae : Bellerophon265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Pleurotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Microdomatidae : Pleurotomaria265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Aulosteges
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Aulosteges265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Derbyia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Athyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Athyris265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Neospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Neospirifer265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Hemiptychina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Hemiptychina265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Notothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Sivaonyx
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Sivaonyx11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Stegodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Stegodontidae : Stegodon3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Athyrididae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Marginifera (Arenaria) ovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Marginifera : Marginifera (Arenaria) ovalis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina globulina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Cleiothyridina globulina265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Costiferina spiralis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Costiferina : Costiferina spiralis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Hustedia grandicosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Neoretziidae : Hustedia : Hustedia grandicosta265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Hemiptychina sparsiplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Hemiptychina : Hemiptychina sparsiplicata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Hemiptychina himalayensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Hemiptychina : Hemiptychina himalayensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus pelargonatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus : Streptorhynchus pelargonatus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Richthofenia lawrenciana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Richthofeniidae : Richthofenia : Richthofenia lawrenciana265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina pectinifera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Cleiothyridina pectinifera265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina decipiens
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina decipiens265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Terebratuloidea minor
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Allorhynchidae : Terebratuloidea : Terebratuloidea minor265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Callispirina ornata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Paraspiriferinidae : Callispirina : Callispirina ornata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Terebratuloidea davidsoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Allorhynchidae : Terebratuloidea : Terebratuloidea davidsoni265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Notothyris praelecta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris : Notothyris praelecta265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Athyris globularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Athyris : Athyris globularis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Spiriferellina nasuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferellinidae : Spiriferellina : Spiriferellina nasuta265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Compressoproductus compressus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Compressoproductus : Compressoproductus compressus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Enhydriodon falconeri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Enhydriodon : Enhydriodon falconeri11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Notothyris simplex
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris : Notothyris simplex265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Fredericksolasma nummulus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Fredericksolasma : Fredericksolasma nummulus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Dielasma moelleri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma : Dielasma moelleri265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Aulosteges wangenheimi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Aulosteges : Aulosteges wangenheimi265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Hoskingia hochstetteri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Beecheriidae : Hoskingia : Hoskingia hochstetteri265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Notothyris lenticularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris : Notothyris lenticularis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus capuloides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus : Streptorhynchus capuloides265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Derbyia buriensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia : Derbyia buriensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Dielasma nexile
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma : Dielasma nexile265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Uncinella middlemissi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Diplospirellidae : Uncinella : Uncinella middlemissi265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Stearoceras immane
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Grypoceratidae : Stearoceras : Stearoceras immane265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Athyris (Cleiothyridina) epigona
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Athyris (Cleiothyridina) epigona265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Discinolepis granulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Discinolepis : Discinolepis granulata516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Schizopholis rugosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Acrothelidae : Schizopholis : Schizopholis rugosa516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Neobolus warthi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Botsfordiidae : Neobolus : Neobolus warthi516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Lingulella kiurensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Lingulella : Lingulella kiurensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Hemiptychina pseudoelongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Hemiptychina : Hemiptychina pseudoelongata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Monodiexodina kattaensis
species
Foraminifera : Schwagerinidae : Monodiexodina : Monodiexodina kattaensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Hippohyus deterrai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Hippohyus : Hippohyus deterrai11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pangshura tatrotia
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Geoemydidae : Pangshura : Pangshura tatrotia5.333 - 3.6 Ma
Neogene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 6 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jhelum_District
Wikidata ID:Q32429

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AsiaContinent
Indian PlateTectonic Plate
Pakistan

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 00:05:33 Page updated: July 27, 2026 08:47:12
Go to top of page