Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

East Harerghe Zone, Oromia Region, Ethiopiai
Regional Level Types
East Harerghe ZoneZone
Oromia RegionRegion
EthiopiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Deder8,884 (2013)
Mindat Locality ID:
406571
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:406571:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other/historical names associated with this locality:
East Hararghe Zone
Other Languages:
French:
Misraq Hararghe, Oromia, Éthiopie
Simplified Chinese:
æąå“ˆå‹’įˆūč“‹åœ°å€, åĨ§įū…įąģ䚞州, åŸƒåĄžäŋ„æŊ”äšš
Amharic:
ምáˆĩáˆŦቅ ሀáˆĻርጌ ዞን, áŠĶáˆŪሚá‹Ŧ ክልል, áŠĒá‰ĩá‹ŪáŒĩá‹Ŧ
Cebuano:
East Harerghe Zone, Oromiya Region, Etiopia
Japanese:
æąãƒãƒĐã‚ēᜌ, りロミã‚Ē州, ã‚Ļチりピã‚Ē
Oromo:
Hararghe Baha, Oromiyaa
Swedish:
East Harerghe Zone, Oromia, Etiopien
Traditional Chinese:
æąå“ˆå‹’įˆūč“‹åœ°å€, åĨ§įū…įąģ䚞州, åŸƒåĄžäŋ„æŊ”äšž
Zulu:
East Hararghe, I-Ithiopia


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 223 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences223
Youngest Fossil Listed122 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed166 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Amba Aradam - Graua Limestone15125.45 - 122.46 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Amba Aradam - Graua5125.45 - 122.46 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Palorbitolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Palorbitolina125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Praeorbitolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Praeorbitolina125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia163.5 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Latomeandra
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Latomeandra155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Serpula
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Serpula163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Leptomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pleurotomariidae : Leptomaria125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Trochus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pseudophoridae : Trochus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ampullina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aporrhais
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Aporrhais166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Harpagodes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Harpagodes157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Purpuroidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Purpuroideidae : Purpuroidea166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Tylostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Tylostomatidae : Tylostoma125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nerinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nautilida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Belemnites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida : Belemnites163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aequipecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Aequipecten166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Arctostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Arctostrea163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Atreta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Dimyidae : Atreta125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Chondrodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Chondrodontidae : Chondrodonta125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ctenostreon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Ctenostreon163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea157.3 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Pecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Pecten157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Arctica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Arctica155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Fimbria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Fimbria157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudisocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Pseudisocardia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Homomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Homomya155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya166.1 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Rhynchonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Rhabdocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Rhabdocidaridae : Rhabdocidaris163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Acrosalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Acrosaleniidae : Acrosalenia163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astartidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cardiidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Limidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Protocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Steineria somaliensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Steinerina : Steineria somaliensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lochmaeosmilia trapeziformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Lochmaeosmilia : Lochmaeosmilia trapeziformis163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Calamophylliopsis flabellum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Calamophylliopsis : Calamophylliopsis flabellum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina subsella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina subsella163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina suprajurensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina suprajurensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Epistreptophyllum cornutiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Epistreptophyllum : Epistreptophyllum cornutiformis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Limea strigillata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Limea : Limea strigillata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina thiessingi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina thiessingi163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Heliocoenia costulata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia costulata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heliocoenia corallina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia corallina163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrea bernensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Isastraea : Isastrea bernensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia subversabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia subversabilis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia somalica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia somalica163.5 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia azaisi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia azaisi166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aualites
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aualites163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Terebratula bisuffarcinata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula bisuffarcinata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Monsardithyris ruspolii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Monsardithyris : Monsardithyris ruspolii155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Proconulus arabiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Proconulidae : Proconulus : Proconulus arabiensis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nerinea somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea : Nerinea somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon : Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus jurensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus jurensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Inoperna perplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Inoperna : Inoperna perplicata166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lopha costata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha : Lopha costata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Gryphaea costellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea costellata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya aequalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya aequalis166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya excentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya excentrica157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis striata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya lirata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya aubryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya aubryi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Terebratula gortanii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula gortanii155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rhynchonella inflata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella : Rhynchonella inflata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Waldheimia schlosseri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratellidae : Magellania : Waldheimia schlosseri163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus rollandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus rollandi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pecten (Chlamys) erlangeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Pecten (Chlamys) erlangeri157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus subpectinatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus subpectinatus157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina cecchii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina : Lucina cecchii155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Corbis scarsellai
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Fimbria : Corbis scarsellai155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Integricardium bannesianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Integricardium : Integricardium bannesianum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya quadrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya quadrata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Globularia coxi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia : Globularia coxi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ampullina aethiopica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina aethiopica163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia compressoides
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia compressoides155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia dilatata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia dilatata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Heliocoenia catenula
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia catenula163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Latomeandra mayeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Latomeandra : Latomeandra mayeri166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Promillepora pervinquieri
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Promillepora : Promillepora pervinquieri163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stromatoporina douvillei
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Stromatoporina : Stromatoporina douvillei163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stromatopora chauffati
species
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporida : Stromatoporidae : Stromatopora : Stromatopora chauffati163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Burgundia circoporoides
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Burgundiidae : Burgundia : Burgundia circoporoides163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Burgundia corrugata
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Burgundiidae : Burgundia : Burgundia corrugata166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Arca sublata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca : Arca sublata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Natica eudora
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica : Natica eudora157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Chenopus ornatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Aporrhaidae : Chenopus : Chenopus ornatus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Zeilleria humeralis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria humeralis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Apiocrinus roissyanus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Millericrinida : Apiocrinidae : Apiocrinus : Apiocrinus roissyanus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris bicanaliculata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris bicanaliculata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Musculus somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Musculus : Musculus somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mactromya rugosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya rugosa157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudocidaris ellenbecki
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Hemicidaridae : Pseudocidaris : Pseudocidaris ellenbecki157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Berenicea somalica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Bereniceidae : Berenicea : Berenicea somalica157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Serpula conformis
species
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Serpula : Serpula conformis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Glomerula serpentina
species
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Sabellidae : Glomerula : Glomerula serpentina157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nucleata nucleata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Nucleatidae : Nucleata : Nucleata nucleata163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima moeschi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima : Lima moeschi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Macrodon rufae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Parallelodon : Macrodon rufae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pleurotomaria neosolodurina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pleurotomariidae : Pleurotomaria : Pleurotomaria neosolodurina157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bourguetia striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Bourguetia : Bourguetia striata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Paracenoceras ennianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Paracenoceras : Paracenoceras ennianum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes arussiorum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes arussiorum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes gallarum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes gallarum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes stenocyclus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes stenocyclus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes roubyanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes roubyanus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes abadiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes abadiensis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nebrodites hetaerus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Perisphinctidae : Nebrodites : Nebrodites hetaerus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes choffati
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes choffati157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras somalicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras : Aspidoceras somalicum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras supraspinosum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras : Aspidoceras supraspinosum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras argobbae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras : Aspidoceras argobbae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitidae : Belemnites : Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Somalinautilus antiquus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Somalinautilus : Somalinautilus antiquus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Neithea morrisi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Neithea : Neithea morrisi125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Rugalindrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Acteonellidae : Rugalindrites166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Amphidonte : Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Laevigyra luynesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Laevigyra : Laevigyra luynesi125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Neithea quinquecostata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Neithea : Neithea quinquecostata125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Romanocidaris filograna
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Polycidaridae : Romanocidaris : Romanocidaris filograna163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Choffatella decipiens
species
Foraminifera : Cyclamminidae : Choffatella : Choffatella decipiens125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 14 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Hararghe_Zone
Wikidata ID:Q3113831
GeoNames ID:7732970


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.orgÂŪ is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. MindatÂŪ and mindat.orgÂŪ are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are ÂĐ OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 18, 2026 20:07:52 Page updated: May 3, 2026 17:27:50
Go to top of page