Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Inxuba Yethemba Local Municipality, Chris Hani District Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africai
Regional Level Types
Inxuba Yethemba Local MunicipalityMunicipality
Chris Hani District MunicipalityMunicipality
Eastern CapeProvince
South AfricaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Area:
11,663 km2
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Cradock32,898 (2012)
Middelburg18,164 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
414211
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:414211:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Inxuba Yethemba, Cap-Oriental, Afrique du Sud
German:
Inxuba Yethemba, Ostkap, Südafrika
Italian:
Municipalità locale di Inxuba Yethemba, provincia del Capo Orientale, Sudafrica
Simplified Chinese:
因庫巴耶特姆巴地方自治市, 東開普省, 南非
Spanish:
Inxuba Yethemba, El Cabo Oriental, Sudáfrica
Afrikaans:
Inxuba Yethemba Plaaslike Munisipaliteit, Oos-Kaap, Suid-Afrika
Cebuano:
Inxuba Yethemba, Eastern Cape, Habagatang Aprika
Dutch:
Inxuba Yethemba, Oost-Kaap, Zuid-Afrika
Northern Sotho:
Inxuba Yethemba Mmusogae, Kapa Bohlabela, Afrika Borwa
Novial:
Inxuba Yetemba Komunie, Est Kabe, Sud Afrika
Polish:
Inxuba Yethemba, Prowincja Przylądkowa Wschodnia, Republika Południowej Afryki
Welsh:
Bwrdeistref Lleol Inxuba Yethemba, De Affrica
Zulu:
Inxuba Yethemba Local Municipality, KwaXhosa, iNingizimu Afrika


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

25 valid minerals. 1 (TL) - type locality of valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
ⓘ Azurite
Formula: Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ⓘ Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
ⓘ Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ Chlorargyrite
Formula: AgCl
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Clinochlore
Formula: Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
ⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite
Formula: (Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
ⓘ Covellite
Formula: CuS
ⓘ Gersdorffite
Formula: NiAsS
ⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite
Formula: (Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Graphite
Formula: C
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Hematite var. Specularite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Copper
Formula: Cu
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Nickeline
Formula: NiAs
ⓘ Prehnite (TL)
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ 'Saussurite'
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Talnakhite ?
Formula: Cu9(Fe,Ni)8S16

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Copper1.AA.05Cu
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
ⓘGraphite1.CB.05aC
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘChalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
ⓘBornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘCovellite2.CA.05aCuS
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘTalnakhite ?2.CB.10bCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
ⓘNickeline2.CC.05NiAs
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
ⓘGersdorffite2.EB.25NiAsS
ⓘvar. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite2.EB.25(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘChlorargyrite3.AA.15AgCl
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘvar. Specularite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘAzurite5.BA.05Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ⓘMalachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘPrehnite (TL)9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘClinochlore9.EC.55Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
ⓘvar. Ripidolite9.EC.55(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Saussurite'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Hⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cⓘ GraphiteC
Cⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
OOxygen
Oⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Oⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
Oⓘ Hematite var. SpeculariteFe2O3
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Mgⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
AlAluminium
Alⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Sⓘ CovelliteCuS
Sⓘ GersdorffiteNiAsS
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
Sⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
ClChlorine
Clⓘ ChlorargyriteAgCl
KPotassium
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
FeIron
Feⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ Clinochlore var. Ripidolite(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
Feⓘ TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
Feⓘ Hematite var. SpeculariteFe2O3
CoCobalt
Coⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
NiNickel
Niⓘ GersdorffiteNiAsS
Niⓘ NickelineNiAs
Niⓘ TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
Niⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
CuCopper
Cuⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cuⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Cuⓘ CovelliteCuS
Cuⓘ Native CopperCu
Cuⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cuⓘ TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ GersdorffiteNiAsS
Asⓘ NickelineNiAs
Asⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
RuRuthenium
Ruⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
RhRhodium
Rhⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Agⓘ ChlorargyriteAgCl
OsOsmium
Osⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
IrIridium
Irⓘ Gersdorffite var. Cobalt-bearing Gersdorffite(Ni,Co)AsS with Os,Ir,Ru,Rh
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu

Fossils

There are 23 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences44
Youngest Fossil Listed242 Ma (Middle Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed299 Ma (Carboniferous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Beaufort - Burgersdorp1247.2 - 242 Ma (Triassic)
Beaufort7247.2 - 237 Ma (Triassic)
Beaufort - Katberg17251.2 - 247.2 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Beaufort - Balfour - Palingkloof10252.17 - 247.2 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Balfour - Ripplemead2252.17 - 247.2 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Proterosuchidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Proterosuchidae252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Procolophon trigoniceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Procolophon : Procolophon trigoniceps252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Kannemeyeria simocephala
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Kannemeyeria : Kannemeyeria simocephala247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Lystrosaurus curvatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus curvatus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Daptocephalus leoniceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Daptocephalus : Daptocephalus leoniceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Archosauriformes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Archosauriformes252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Coletta seca
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Coletta : Coletta seca251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Saurodektes rogersorum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Owenettidae : Saurodektes : Saurodektes rogersorum252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus murrayi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus murrayi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus maccaigi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus maccaigi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Noteosuchus colletti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Noteosuchus : Noteosuchus colletti252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Sauropareion anoplus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Sauropareion : Sauropareion anoplus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus declivis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus declivis252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Olivierosuchus parringtoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Olivierosuchus : Olivierosuchus parringtoni252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Moschorhinus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Moschorhinus : Moschorhinus kitchingi298.9 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Proterosuchus fergusi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Proterosuchidae : Proterosuchus : Proterosuchus fergusi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pneumatostega potamia
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Rhytidosteidae : Pneumatostega : Pneumatostega potamia252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Procynosuchus delaharpeae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procynosuchidae : Procynosuchus : Procynosuchus delaharpeae298.9 - 252.17 Ma
Paleozoic
Pelanomodon moschops
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cryptodontidae : Pelanomodon : Pelanomodon moschops259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 23 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inxuba_Yethemba_Local_Municipality
Wikidata ID:Q1671847
GeoNames ID:8347443

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 16:15:45 Page updated: August 19, 2025 09:54:16
Go to top of page