Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Dr Beyers Naudé Local Municipality, Sarah Baartman District Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africai
Regional Level Types
Dr Beyers Naudé Local MunicipalityMunicipality
Sarah Baartman District MunicipalityMunicipality
Eastern CapeProvince
South AfricaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Area:
28,653 km2
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Graaff-Reinet62,896 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
414222
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:414222:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Camdeboo, Cap-Oriental, Afrique du Sud
German:
Camdeboo, Ostkap, Südafrika
Italian:
Municipalità locale di Camdeboo, provincia del Capo Orientale, Sudafrica
Spanish:
Camdeboo, El Cabo Oriental, Sudáfrica
Afrikaans:
Camdeboo Plaaslike Munisipaliteit, Oos-Kaap, Suid-Afrika
Catalan:
Camdeboo, Cap Oriental, Sud-àfrica
Cebuano:
Camdeboo, Eastern Cape, Habagatang Aprika
Dutch:
Camdeboo, Oost-Kaap, Zuid-Afrika
Northern Sotho:
Camdeboo Mmusogae, Kapa Bohlabela, Afrika Borwa
Novial:
Kamdebo Komunie, Est Kabe, Sud Afrika
Polish:
Camdeboo, Prowincja Przylądkowa Wschodnia, Republika Południowej Afryki
Ukrainian:
Камдебу, Східна Капська провінція, Південно-Африканська Республіка
Welsh:
Bwrdeistref Lleol Camdeboo, De Affrica


Baviaans Local Municipality and Ikwezi Local Municipality were merged into Camdeboo Local Municipality and renamed Dr Beyers Naudé Local Municipality on 3 August 2016.

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 48 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences423
Youngest Fossil Listed247 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed299 Ma (Carboniferous)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 10 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Millerettidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Millerettidae259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Millerosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Millerettidae : Millerosaurus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dicynodontia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dicynodontia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Endothiodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Endothiodon259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Aulacephalodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Geikiidae : Aulacephalodon259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dicynodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dicynodon259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cistecephalus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cistecephalidae : Cistecephalus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Gorgonopsia
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopsia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Gorgonopidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Aelurosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Aelurosaurus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Arctops
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Arctops259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Rubidgea
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Rubidgea259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Therocephalia
order
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Moschorhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Moschorhinus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tetracynodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Lycideopidae : Tetracynodon259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pareiasaurus serridens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pareiasauridae : Pareiasaurus : Pareiasaurus serridens259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Anthodon serrarius
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Stegosauridae : Paranthodon : Anthodon serrarius259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Moschops capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Tapinocephalidae : Moschops : Moschops capensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lycosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lycosaurus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lycosaurus pardalis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lycosaurus : Lycosaurus pardalis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Eriphostoma microdon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eriphostoma : Eriphostoma microdon259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Scaloposaurus constrictus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Scaloposaurus : Scaloposaurus constrictus259.9 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Arctognathus curvimola
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Arctognathus : Arctognathus curvimola259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cynosaurus suppostus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Galesauridae : Cynosaurus : Cynosaurus suppostus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tigrisuchus simus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Tigrisuchus : Tigrisuchus simus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Endothiodon bathystoma
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Endothiodon : Endothiodon bathystoma259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pristerodon mackayi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pristerodon : Pristerodon mackayi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Cistecephalus microrhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cistecephalidae : Cistecephalus : Cistecephalus microrhinus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lystrosaurus curvatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus curvatus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Dicynodontoides recurvidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Kingoriidae : Dicynodontoides : Dicynodontoides recurvidens259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Daptocephalus leoniceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Daptocephalus : Daptocephalus leoniceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Diictodon feliceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pylaecephalidae : Diictodon : Diictodon feliceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Galesaurus planiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Galesauridae : Galesaurus : Galesaurus planiceps252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Biarmosuchia
infraorder
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Biarmosuchia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Youngina capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Younginidae : Youngina : Youngina capensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oudenodon bainii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Oudenodontidae : Oudenodon : Oudenodon bainii259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dicynodon lacerticeps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dicynodon : Dicynodon lacerticeps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lemurosaurus pricei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ictidorhinidae : Lemurosaurus : Lemurosaurus pricei298.9 - 252.17 Ma
Paleozoic
Palaeoniscus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Palaeoniscidae : Palaeoniscus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Rhinesuchoides tenuiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Rhinesuchidae : Rhinesuchoides : Rhinesuchoides tenuiceps259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Milleropsis pricei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Millerettidae : Milleropsis : Milleropsis pricei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Millerosaurus ornatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Millerettidae : Millerosaurus : Millerosaurus ornatus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Milleretta rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Millerettidae : Milleretta : Milleretta rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Millerinoides acutirostris
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Millerettidae : Millerinoides : Millerinoides acutirostris259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lystrosaurus murrayi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus murrayi259.9 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus maccaigi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus maccaigi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leontosaurus vanderhorsti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Leontosaurus : Leontosaurus vanderhorsti259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Owenetta rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Owenettidae : Owenetta : Owenetta rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pareiasuchus nasicornis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pareiasuchus : Pareiasuchus nasicornis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Spondylolestes rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Spondylolestes : Spondylolestes rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lystrosaurus declivis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus declivis252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Burnetia mirabilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Burnetiidae : Burnetia : Burnetia mirabilis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Thrinaxodon liorhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Thrinaxodon : Thrinaxodon liorhinus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Millerosaurus nuffieldi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Millerettidae : Millerosaurus : Millerosaurus nuffieldi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Glossopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Rigbyaceae : Glossopteris254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Progalesaurus lootbergensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Galesauridae : Progalesaurus : Progalesaurus lootbergensis252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Moschorhinus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Moschorhinus : Moschorhinus kitchingi259.9 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Emydops oweni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Emydops : Emydops oweni259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Basilodon woodwardi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Basilodon : Basilodon woodwardi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Emydorhinus sciuroides
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Emydorhinus : Emydorhinus sciuroides259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dicynodontoidea
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dicynodontoidea259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Saurosternon bainii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Saurosternon : Saurosternon bainii259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Namaichthys sculptus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Palaeonisciformes : Acrolepidae : Namaichthys : Namaichthys sculptus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Micropholis stowi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Amphibia : Amphibamidae : Micropholis : Micropholis stowi252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Vertebraria indica
species
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria : Vertebraria indica254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Alisporites
genus
Plantae : Alisporites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Rhinesuchoides capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Rhinesuchidae : Rhinesuchoides : Rhinesuchoides capensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Laccosaurus watsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Amphibia : Rhinesuchidae : Laccosaurus : Laccosaurus watsoni259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Tetracynodon tenuis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Lycideopidae : Tetracynodon : Tetracynodon tenuis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Phyllotheca
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Phyllotheca254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Chordasporites
genus
Chordasporites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Protohaploxypinus
genus
Protohaploxypinus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Striatopodocarpites
genus
Striatopodocarpites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Brachyprosopus broomi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Brachyprosopus : Brachyprosopus broomi268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Dinanomodon gilli
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dinanomodon : Dinanomodon gilli259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Aulacephalodon bainii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Geikiidae : Aulacephalodon : Aulacephalodon bainii259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paraburnetia sneeubergensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Burnetiidae : Paraburnetia : Paraburnetia sneeubergensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Cerdorhinus rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Cerdorhinus : Cerdorhinus rubidgei259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pristerodon platyceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pristerodon : Pristerodon platyceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Procynosuchus delaharpeae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procynosuchidae : Procynosuchus : Procynosuchus delaharpeae259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Digalodon rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Digalodon : Digalodon rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pumiliopareia pricei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pumiliopareia : Pumiliopareia pricei259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Nanoparia luckhoffi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pareiasauridae : Nanoparia : Nanoparia luckhoffi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Sintocephalus alticeps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Sintocephalus : Sintocephalus alticeps259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Rubidgea atrox
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Rubidgea : Rubidgea atrox259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Aelurognathus tigriceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Aelurognathus : Aelurognathus tigriceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lycaenops minor
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Lycaenops : Lycaenops minor259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Smilesaurus ferox
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Smilesaurus : Smilesaurus ferox259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Clelandina rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Clelandina : Clelandina rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dinogorgon rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Dinogorgon : Dinogorgon rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Sycosaurus laticeps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Sycosaurus : Sycosaurus laticeps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lycaenodon longiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lycaenodon : Lycaenodon longiceps259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidorhinus martinsi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Ictidorhinus : Ictidorhinus martinsi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Falcisporites
genus
Plantae : Falcisporites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Falcisporites australis
species
Plantae : Falcisporites : Falcisporites australis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Rhachiocephalus magnus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Rhachiocephalidae : Rhachiocephalus : Rhachiocephalus magnus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pelanomodon moschops
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cryptodontidae : Pelanomodon : Pelanomodon moschops259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Odontocyclops whaitsi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Geikiidae : Odontocyclops : Odontocyclops whaitsi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Kitchinganomodon crassus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Rhachiocephalidae : Kitchinganomodon : Kitchinganomodon crassus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Aelurosaurus wilmanae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Aelurosaurus : Aelurosaurus wilmanae259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Aloposaurus tenuis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Aloposaurus : Aloposaurus tenuis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Klausipollenites
genus
Plantae : Klausipollenites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cyonosaurus longiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Cyonosaurus : Cyonosaurus longiceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cyonosaurus rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Cyonosaurus : Cyonosaurus rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cyonosaurus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Cyonosaurus : Cyonosaurus kitchingi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leontocephalus rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Aelurognathus : Leontocephalus rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lycaenops ornatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Lycaenops : Lycaenops ornatus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lycaenops angusticeps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Lycaenops : Lycaenops angusticeps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paragalerhinus rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Paragalerhinus : Paragalerhinus rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Scylacops capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Scylacops : Scylacops capensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Scylacops bigendens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgodontia : Gorgonopidae : Scylacops : Scylacops bigendens259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Nanictocephalus richardi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Scaloposauridae : Nanictocephalus : Nanictocephalus richardi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Scaloposuchus rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Scaloposuchus : Scaloposuchus rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidosuchops baurioides
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ictidosuchidae : Ictidosuchops : Ictidosuchops baurioides259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Nanictidops kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ictidosuchidae : Nanictidops : Nanictidops kitchingi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Promoschorhynchus platyrhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Promoschorhynchus : Promoschorhynchus platyrhinus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Theriognathus microps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Whaitsiidae : Theriognathus : Theriognathus microps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Nanictosaurus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Galesauridae : Nanictosaurus : Nanictosaurus kitchingi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidochampsa platyceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Whaitsiidae : Ictidochampsa : Ictidochampsa platyceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Palemydops rubidgeae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Emydopidae : Palemydops : Palemydops rubidgeae259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Myosauroides minnaari
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Myosauroides : Myosauroides minnaari259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pristerodon oudebergensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pristerodon : Pristerodon oudebergensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Compsodon helmoedi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Compsodon : Compsodon helmoedi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eosimops newtoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pylaecephalidae : Eosimops : Eosimops newtoni259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidosuchops rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ictidosuchidae : Ictidosuchops : Ictidosuchops rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Homodontosaurus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Homodontosaurus : Homodontosaurus kitchingi298.9 - 252.17 Ma
Paleozoic
Hofmeyria atavus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Hofmeyria : Hofmeyria atavus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidosuchoides intermedius
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Ictidosuchidae : Ictidosuchops : Ictidosuchoides intermedius259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidosuchoides longiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Ictidosuchidae : Ictidosuchops : Ictidosuchoides longiceps259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidosuchoides rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Ictidosuchidae : Ictidosuchops : Ictidosuchoides rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Aulacephalodon rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Geikiidae : Aulacephalodon : Aulacephalodon rubidgei259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pelictosuchus paucidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Scaloposauridae : Pelictosuchus : Pelictosuchus paucidens259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Platycyclops richardi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Platycyclops : Platycyclops richardi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Ictidosuchops intermedius
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Ictidosuchidae : Ictidosuchops : Ictidosuchops intermedius259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Scaloporhinus angulorugatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Scaloposauridae : Scaloporhinus : Scaloporhinus angulorugatus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Notaelurodon kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Notaelurodon : Notaelurodon kitchingi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cerdosuchus aulodon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Cerdosuchus : Cerdosuchus aulodon259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Akidnognathus parvus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Moschorhinidae : Akidnognathus : Akidnognathus parvus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paracalamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Paracalamites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 48 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camdeboo_Local_Municipality
Wikidata ID:Q1028399
GeoNames ID:8347550


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 16:29:18 Page updated: August 21, 2025 14:40:21
Go to top of page