Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Kopanong Local Municipality, Xhariep District Municipality, Free State, South Africai
Regional Level Types
Kopanong Local MunicipalityMunicipality
Xhariep District MunicipalityMunicipality
Free StateProvince
South AfricaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Area:
15,645 km2
Mindat Locality ID:
414261
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:414261:7
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Kopanong, Xhariep, État-Libre, Afrique du Sud
German:
Kopanong, Xhariep, Freistaat, Südafrika
Italian:
Municipalità locale di Kopanong, Municipalità distrettuale di Xhariep, Free State, Sudafrica
Simplified Chinese:
科帕諾恩格地方自治市, 克里埃普區自治市, 自由邦省, 南非
Afrikaans:
Kopanong Plaaslike Munisipaliteit, Xhariep-distriksmunisipaliteit, Vrystaat, Suid-Afrika
Bulgarian:
Копанонг, Фрайстат, Република Южна Африка
Cebuano:
Kopanong, Xhariep District Municipality, Free State, Habagatang Aprika
Dutch:
Kopanong, Xhariep, Vrijstaat, Zuid-Afrika
Northern Sotho:
Kopanong Mmusogae, Mmasepala Setereke tša Xhariep, Free State, Afrika Borwa
Novial:
Kopanong Komunie, Gariep, Liberi State, Sud Afrika
Polish:
Kopanong, Xhariep, Wolne Państwo, Republika Południowej Afryki
Welsh:
Bwrdeistref Lleol Kopanong, Free State, De Affrica
Zulu:
Kopanong Local Municipality, Xhariep District Municipality, IFleyistata, iNingizimu Afrika


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

25 valid minerals. 1 (TL) - type locality of valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Armalcolite
Formula: MgTi4+2O5
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Baryte var. Cerium-bearing Barite
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Bultfonteinite
Formula: Ca2(HSiO4)F · H2O
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ Corundum
Formula: Al2O3
ⓘ Diamond
Formula: C
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Enstatite
Formula: Mg2Si2O6
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)
Formula: KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Geikielite
Formula: MgTiO3
ⓘ Graphite
Formula: C
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ Lindsleyite
Formula: (Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
ⓘ Mathiasite (TL)
Formula: (Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Type Locality:
ⓘ Natrolite
Formula: Na2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
ⓘ Pectolite
Formula: NaCa2Si3O8(OH)
ⓘ Perovskite
Formula: CaTiO3
ⓘ Phlogopite
Formula: KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrope
Formula: Mg3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Agate
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Spinel
Formula: MgAl2O4
ⓘ Thomsonite-Ca
Formula: NaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘ 'UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr'
Formula: ~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘGraphite1.CB.05aC
ⓘDiamond1.CB.10aC
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘSpinel4.BB.05MgAl2O4
ⓘCorundum4.CB.05Al2O3
ⓘGeikielite4.CB.05MgTiO3
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘArmalcolite4.CB.15MgTi4+2O5
ⓘPerovskite4.CC.30CaTiO3
ⓘLindsleyite4.CC.40(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
ⓘMathiasite (TL)4.CC.40(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
ⓘQuartz
var. Agate
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘvar. Cerium-bearing Barite7.AD.35BaSO4
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘPyrope9.AD.25Mg3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘBultfonteinite9.AG.80Ca2(HSiO4)F · H2O
ⓘEnstatite9.DA.05Mg2Si2O6
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘPectolite9.DG.05NaCa2Si3O8(OH)
ⓘFluorapophyllite-(K)9.EA.15KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
ⓘPhlogopite9.EC.20KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘNatrolite9.GA.05Na2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
ⓘThomsonite-Ca9.GA.10NaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr'-~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ BultfonteiniteCa2(HSiO4)F · H2O
Hⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
Hⓘ NatroliteNa2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
Hⓘ PectoliteNaCa2Si3O8(OH)
Hⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ DiamondC
Cⓘ GraphiteC
OOxygen
Oⓘ Quartz var. AgateSiO2
Oⓘ ArmalcoliteMgTi24+O5
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ BultfonteiniteCa2(HSiO4)F · H2O
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ CorundumAl2O3
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ EnstatiteMg2Si2O6
Oⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
Oⓘ GeikieliteMgTiO3
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Oⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Oⓘ NatroliteNa2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
Oⓘ PectoliteNaCa2Si3O8(OH)
Oⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Oⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PyropeMg3Al2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Oⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ Baryte var. Cerium-bearing BariteBaSO4
Oⓘ UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17
FFluorine
Fⓘ BultfonteiniteCa2(HSiO4)F · H2O
Fⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
NaSodium
Naⓘ NatroliteNa2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
Naⓘ PectoliteNaCa2Si3O8(OH)
Naⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
Naⓘ UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ ArmalcoliteMgTi24+O5
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ EnstatiteMg2Si2O6
Mgⓘ GeikieliteMgTiO3
Mgⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Mgⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Mgⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Mgⓘ PyropeMg3Al2(SiO4)3
Mgⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ CorundumAl2O3
Alⓘ NatroliteNa2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
Alⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PyropeMg3Al2(SiO4)3
Alⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Alⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Quartz var. AgateSiO2
Siⓘ BultfonteiniteCa2(HSiO4)F · H2O
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ EnstatiteMg2Si2O6
Siⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
Siⓘ NatroliteNa2Al2Si3O10 · 2H2O
Siⓘ PectoliteNaCa2Si3O8(OH)
Siⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PyropeMg3Al2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17
SSulfur
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ Baryte var. Cerium-bearing BariteBaSO4
KPotassium
Kⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
Kⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Kⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ BultfonteiniteCa2(HSiO4)F · H2O
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ Fluorapophyllite-(K)KCa4(Si8O20)(F,OH) · 8H2O
Caⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Caⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Caⓘ PectoliteNaCa2Si3O8(OH)
Caⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Caⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Caⓘ UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ ArmalcoliteMgTi24+O5
Tiⓘ GeikieliteMgTiO3
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Tiⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Tiⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Tiⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Crⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Crⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
FeIron
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Feⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
SrStrontium
Srⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Zrⓘ Mathiasite(Mg,Cr,Fe,Ca,K)2(Ti,Zr,Cr,Fe)5O12
Zrⓘ UM1984-36-SiO:CaNaZr~(Zr,Na,Ca)3Si6O17
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Baⓘ Lindsleyite(Ba,Sr)(Zr,Ca)(Fe,Mg)2(Ti,Cr,Fe)18O38
Baⓘ Baryte var. Cerium-bearing BariteBaSO4

Fossils

There are 99 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences99
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed272 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Beaufort2247.2 - 237 Ma (Triassic)
Beaufort - Katberg37251.2 - 247.2 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Katberg1251.2 - 247.2 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Beaufort - Balfour - Palingkloof4252.17 - 247.2 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Beaufort - Koonap1265.1 - 259.9 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Eunotosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eunotosaurus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Proterosuchidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Proterosuchidae252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Diictodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pylaecephalidae : Diictodon259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Regisaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Regisaurus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Canis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Canis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Leporidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Bovidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Rhinocerotidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Manis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pholidota : Manidae : Manis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Procolophon trigoniceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Procolophon : Procolophon trigoniceps252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus curvatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus curvatus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Dicynodontoides recurvidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Kingoriidae : Dicynodontoides : Dicynodontoides recurvidens252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Daptocephalus leoniceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Daptocephalus : Daptocephalus leoniceps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Galesaurus planiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Galesauridae : Galesaurus : Galesaurus planiceps252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Equus quagga
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Equus : Equus quagga0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Panthera pardus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Panthera : Panthera pardus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Herpestes ichneumon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Herpestidae : Herpestes : Herpestes ichneumon0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Bos taurus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Bos : Bos taurus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Lydekkerina huxleyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Lydekkerina : Lydekkerina huxleyi252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Orycteropus afer
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Tubulidentata : Orycteropodidae : Orycteropus : Orycteropus afer0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Owenetta kitchingorum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Owenettidae : Owenetta : Owenetta kitchingorum252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus murrayi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus murrayi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus maccaigi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus maccaigi254.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus platyceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus platyceps252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Phacochoerus aethiopicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Phacochoerus : Phacochoerus aethiopicus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Connochaetes gnou
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Connochaetes : Connochaetes gnou0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Prolacerta broomi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Prolacertidae : Prolacerta : Prolacerta broomi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus declivis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus declivis252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Procavia capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyracoidea : Procaviidae : Procavia : Procavia capensis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Thrinaxodon liorhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Thrinaxodon : Thrinaxodon liorhinus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Antidorcas marsupialis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Antidorcas : Antidorcas marsupialis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Raphicerus campestris
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Raphicerus : Raphicerus campestris0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Alcelaphus buselaphus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Alcelaphus : Alcelaphus buselaphus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Pelea capreolus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Pelea : Pelea capreolus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Syncerus caffer
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Syncerus : Syncerus caffer0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Scylacosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Scylacosauridae265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Tetracynodon darti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Lycideopidae : Tetracynodon : Tetracynodon darti252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Moschorhinus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Moschorhinus : Moschorhinus kitchingi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Proterosuchus fergusi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Proterosuchidae : Proterosuchus : Proterosuchus fergusi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Caracal caracal
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Caracal : Caracal caracal0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Taurotragus oryx
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Taurotragus : Taurotragus oryx0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Cynictis penicillata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Herpestidae : Cynictis : Cynictis penicillata0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Redunca fulvorufula
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Redunca : Redunca fulvorufula0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Yerbua capensis
species
Yerbua : Yerbua capensis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Hystrix africaeaustralis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Hystricidae : Hystrix : Hystrix africaeaustralis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Vulpes chama
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Vulpes : Vulpes chama0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Damaliscus dorcas
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Damaliscus : Damaliscus dorcas0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Equus quagga burchelli
subspecies
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Equus : Equus quagga burchelli0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Micropholis stowi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Amphibia : Amphibamidae : Micropholis : Micropholis stowi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Eolydekkerina magna
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Eolydekkerina : Eolydekkerina magna252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Choerosaurus dejageri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lycideopsidae : Choerosaurus : Choerosaurus dejageri272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Dinanomodon gilli
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dinanomodon : Dinanomodon gilli252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Promoschorhynchus platyrhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Promoschorhynchus : Promoschorhynchus platyrhinus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Theriognathus microps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Whaitsiidae : Theriognathus : Theriognathus microps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eosimops newtoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pylaecephalidae : Eosimops : Eosimops newtoni265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Reniformichnus katikatii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Reniformichnus : Reniformichnus katikatii251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Papio ursinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Papio : Papio ursinus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 16 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kopanong_Local_Municipality
Wikidata ID:Q1514156
GeoNames ID:8347553

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 02:44:15 Page updated: April 11, 2026 19:08:32
Go to top of page