Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Western Desert basin, African Platei
Regional Level Types
Western Desert basinBasin
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Mersa Matruh62,042 (2014)
Al ‘Alamayn7,400 (2013)
Siwa Oasis7,000 (2014)
Al Jaghbūb2,768 (2013)
Mindat Locality ID:
421712
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:421712:4
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

28 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Anhydrite
Formula: CaSO4
ⓘ Aragonite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Bassanite
Formula: Ca(SO4) · 0.5H2O
ⓘ Burkeite
Formula: Na6(CO3)(SO4)2
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Celestine
Formula: SrSO4
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Gaylussite
Formula: Na2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Halite
Formula: NaCl
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
ⓘ Mirabilite
Formula: Na2SO4 · 10H2O
ⓘ Nahcolite
Formula: NaHCO3
ⓘ Native Iron
Formula: Fe
ⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Natron
Formula: Na2CO3 · 10H2O
ⓘ Northupite
Formula: Na3Mg(CO3)2Cl
ⓘ 'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'
ⓘ Pirssonite
Formula: Na2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Searlesite ?
Formula: Na(H2BSi2O7)
ⓘ Taenite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Thénardite
Formula: Na2SO4
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
ⓘ Thermonatrite
Formula: Na2CO3 · H2O
ⓘ Troilite
Formula: FeS
ⓘ Trona
Formula: Na3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Iron1.AE.05Fe
ⓘvar. Kamacite1.AE.05(Fe,Ni)
ⓘTaenite1.AE.10(Fe,Ni)
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘTroilite2.CC.10FeS
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘHalite3.AA.20NaCl
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘNahcolite5.AA.15NaHCO3
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘAragonite5.AB.15CaCO3
ⓘNorthupite5.BF.05Na3Mg(CO3)2Cl
ⓘThermonatrite5.CB.05Na2CO3 · H2O
ⓘNatron5.CB.10Na2CO3 · 10H2O
ⓘTrona5.CB.15Na3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
ⓘPirssonite5.CB.30Na2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
ⓘGaylussite5.CB.35Na2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘThénardite7.AD.25Na2SO4
ⓘAnhydrite7.AD.30CaSO4
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘCelestine7.AD.35SrSO4
ⓘBurkeite7.BD.25Na6(CO3)(SO4)2
ⓘMirabilite7.CD.10Na2SO4 · 10H2O
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘBassanite7.CD.45Ca(SO4) · 0.5H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘSearlesite ?9.EF.15Na(H2BSi2O7)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ BassaniteCa(SO4) · 0.5H2O
Hⓘ GaylussiteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Hⓘ NahcoliteNaHCO3
Hⓘ NatronNa2CO3 · 10H2O
Hⓘ PirssoniteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Hⓘ SearlesiteNa(H2BSi2O7)
Hⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Hⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
BBoron
Bⓘ SearlesiteNa(H2BSi2O7)
CCarbon
Cⓘ AragoniteCaCO3
Cⓘ BurkeiteNa6(CO3)(SO4)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ GaylussiteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
Cⓘ NahcoliteNaHCO3
Cⓘ NatronNa2CO3 · 10H2O
Cⓘ NorthupiteNa3Mg(CO3)2Cl
Cⓘ PirssoniteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Cⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Cⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ AnhydriteCaSO4
Oⓘ AragoniteCaCO3
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ BassaniteCa(SO4) · 0.5H2O
Oⓘ BurkeiteNa6(CO3)(SO4)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CelestineSrSO4
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ GaylussiteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Oⓘ NahcoliteNaHCO3
Oⓘ NatronNa2CO3 · 10H2O
Oⓘ NorthupiteNa3Mg(CO3)2Cl
Oⓘ PirssoniteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SearlesiteNa(H2BSi2O7)
Oⓘ ThénarditeNa2SO4
Oⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Oⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
NaSodium
Naⓘ BurkeiteNa6(CO3)(SO4)2
Naⓘ GaylussiteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
Naⓘ HaliteNaCl
Naⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Naⓘ NahcoliteNaHCO3
Naⓘ NatronNa2CO3 · 10H2O
Naⓘ NorthupiteNa3Mg(CO3)2Cl
Naⓘ PirssoniteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Naⓘ SearlesiteNa(H2BSi2O7)
Naⓘ ThénarditeNa2SO4
Naⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Naⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ NorthupiteNa3Mg(CO3)2Cl
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SearlesiteNa(H2BSi2O7)
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
SSulfur
Sⓘ AnhydriteCaSO4
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ BassaniteCa(SO4) · 0.5H2O
Sⓘ BurkeiteNa6(CO3)(SO4)2
Sⓘ CelestineSrSO4
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ ThénarditeNa2SO4
Sⓘ TroiliteFeS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ HaliteNaCl
Clⓘ NorthupiteNa3Mg(CO3)2Cl
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AnhydriteCaSO4
Caⓘ AragoniteCaCO3
Caⓘ BassaniteCa(SO4) · 0.5H2O
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ GaylussiteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 5H2O
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Caⓘ PirssoniteNa2Ca(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
FeIron
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ Native IronFe
Feⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ Taenite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ TroiliteFeS
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
NiNickel
Niⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Niⓘ Taenite(Fe,Ni)
SrStrontium
Srⓘ CelestineSrSO4
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4

Fossils

There are 21 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences1896
Youngest Fossil Listed2.59 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed174 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 27 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Alveolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Alveolinidae : Alveolina47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Ammonia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Ammoniidae : Ammonia5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Eponides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Eponididae : Eponides5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globorotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globorotaliidae : Globorotalia5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Hansenisca
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Gavelinellidae : Hansenisca5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nodosaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Nodosariidae : Nodosaria5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nonion
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nonionidae : Nonion5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites56 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Operculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Operculina56 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Orbitolites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Orbitolites47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Planulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Planulinidae : Planulina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Quinqueloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Quinqueloculina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Triloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Triloculina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anthozoa
class
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Potamides
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Potamididae : Potamides33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Aturia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Aturiidae : Aturia38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Callianassa
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae : Callianassa47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Cyprideis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cyprideis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cytherella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherella5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinodermata
phylum
Animalia : Echinodermata38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Clypeaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Scutella
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Scutellidae : Scutella15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Sismondia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Laganidae : Sismondia47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Echinolampas
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Echinolampadoida : Echinolampadidae : Echinolampas15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Schizaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Schizasteridae : Schizaster56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Chondrichthyes
class
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Hexanchus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Hexanchiformes : Hexanchidae : Hexanchus38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Alopias
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Odontaspidida : Alopiidae : Alopias38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Misrichthys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Misrichthys38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Otodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Lamnidae : Otodus38 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Abdounia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Abdounia38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Carcharhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Carcharhinus38 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Galeocerdo
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Galeocerdo38 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Negaprion
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Negaprion38 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Physogaleus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Physogaleus38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Rhizoprionodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Rhizoprionodon38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Anoxypristis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae : Anoxypristis38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pristis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae : Pristis38 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Aetobatus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Myliobatiformes : Myliobatidae : Aetobatus38 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Myliobatis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Myliobatiformes : Myliobatidae : Myliobatis38 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Osteichthyes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tasbacka
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Cheloniidae : Tasbacka72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Mammalia
class
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia38 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Eosiren
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae : Eosiren33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Enhydriodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Enhydriodon7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pelomedusa
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Pelomedusidae : Pelomedusa7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Podocnemis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Podocnemididae : Podocnemis16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Trionychidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Trionychidae16.9 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Trionyx
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Trionychidae : Trionyx7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cheloniidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Cheloniidae33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Ocadia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Emydidae : Ocadia7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Gavialis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Gavialidae : Gavialis16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Crocodylus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Crocodylus33.9 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Struthio
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Struthioniformes : Struthionidae : Struthio7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Libypithecus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Libypithecus7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Creodonta
order
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Creodonta15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Teratodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyaenodontidae : Teratodon23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hyaena
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Hyaena16.9 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Machairodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Machairodus7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lutra
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Lutra7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cynelos
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Amphicyonidae : Cynelos23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Saidomys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Saidomys7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lepus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae : Lepus5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sivachoerus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Sivachoerus7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Bothriogenys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Anthracotheriidae : Bothriogenys33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Brachyodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Anthracotheriidae : Brachyodus16.9 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Hippopotamus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Hippopotamidae : Hippopotamus7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Giraffidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Libytherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Libytherium7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Samotherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Samotherium7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Hippotragus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Hippotragus7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Odontoceti
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Odontoceti16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hipparion
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Hipparion7.246 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Aceratherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Aceratherium16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Brachypotherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Brachypotherium15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Phiomia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Phiomia33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Mammut
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Mammutidae : Mammut7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Dugongidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eotheroides
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae : Eotheroides38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eusuchia
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Eusuchia7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Monachinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Phocidae : Monachinae5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Retimonocolpites
genus
Plantae : Retimonocolpites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Testudines
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pelomedusoides
superfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Pelomedusoides72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Basilosaurus isis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Basilosauridae : Basilosaurus : Basilosaurus isis38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dorudon atrox
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Basilosauridae : Dorudon : Dorudon atrox38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Basilosaurus cetoides
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Basilosauridae : Basilosaurus : Basilosaurus cetoides38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Schizodelphis sulcatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Eurhinodelphinidae : Schizodelphis : Schizodelphis sulcatus23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Carcharias
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Odontaspididae : Carcharias38 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Barbus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Cypriniformes : Cyprinidae : Barbus7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Conoclypeus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cassiduloida : Conoclypeus38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Bothremydidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Bothremydidae72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Afrochoerodon kisumuensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Afrochoerodon : Afrochoerodon kisumuensis16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Zygolophodon aegyptensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Mammutidae : Zygolophodon : Zygolophodon aegyptensis16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Archaeobelodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Archaeobelodon16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pliophoca etrusca
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Phocidae : Pliophoca : Pliophoca etrusca7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Subtilisphaera
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Peridiniales : Peridiniaceae : Subtilisphaera99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Propristis schweinfurthi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae : Propristis : Propristis schweinfurthi38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Saccostrea cuccullata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Saccostrea : Saccostrea cuccullata5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Megistotherium osteothlastes
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyaenodontidae : Megistotherium : Megistotherium osteothlastes16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hyainailouros
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyainailouros16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Buhakia moghraensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Teratodontidae : Buhakia : Buhakia moghraensis16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Herpestides aegypticus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Herpestides : Herpestides aegypticus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ketketictis solida
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Viverridae : Ketketictis : Ketketictis solida23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Moghradictis nedjema
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Stenoplesictidae : Moghradictis : Moghradictis nedjema23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Neoconorbina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rosalinidae : Neoconorbina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Prohylobates tandyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Prohylobates : Prohylobates tandyi16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pristis lathami
species
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae : Pristis : Pristis lathami38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tetrabelodon angustidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Gomphotherium : Tetrabelodon angustidens16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Leptoptilos
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Ciconiiformes : Ciconiidae : Leptoptilos16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Orbulina universa
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Orbulina universa5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerina bulloides
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerina : Globigerina bulloides5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cubitostrea multicostata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Cubitostrea : Cubitostrea multicostata56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Macrorhizodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Odontaspidida : Lamiostomatidae : Macrorhizodus38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Masracetus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Basilosauridae : Masracetus38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Masracetus markgrafi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Basilosauridae : Masracetus : Masracetus markgrafi38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Rimasuchus lloydi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Rimasuchus : Rimasuchus lloydi16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tomistoma dowsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Tomistoma : Tomistoma dowsoni16.9 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Teleoceras snowi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Teleoceras : Teleoceras snowi16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Brachyodus moneyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Anthracotheriidae : Brachyodus : Brachyodus moneyi16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Masritherium depereti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Anthracotheriidae : Masritherium : Masritherium depereti16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Mastodon spenceri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Mammutidae : Mammut : Mastodon spenceri16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Dryopithecus mogharensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Hominidae : Dryopithecus : Dryopithecus mogharensis16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Isurus praecursor
species
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Lamnidae : Isurus : Isurus praecursor38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Clarias
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Siluriformes : Clariidae : Clarias7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Lates
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Perciformes : Latidae : Lates16.9 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Polypterus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Polypteriformes : Polypteridae : Polypterus7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Synodontis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Siluriformes : Mochokidae : Synodontis16.9 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Zolhafah bella
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Bothremydidae : Zolhafah : Zolhafah bella72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Arenila krebsi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Bothremydidae : Arenila : Arenila krebsi72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sphyrna prisca
species
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Sphyrnidae : Sphyrna : Sphyrna prisca16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Antilohyrax
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyracoidea : Pliohyracidae : Antilohyrax33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Brachycarcharias
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Odontaspididae : Brachycarcharias38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Gomphotherium angustidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Gomphotherium : Gomphotherium angustidens16.9 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Prolibytherium magnieri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Palaeomerycidae : Prolibytherium : Prolibytherium magnieri16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Carcharodon auriculatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Lamnidae : Carcharodon : Carcharodon auriculatus38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Quinqueloculina lamarckiana
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Quinqueloculina : Quinqueloculina lamarckiana5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Rosalina globularis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rosalinidae : Rosalina : Rosalina globularis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Xiphioidei
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Perciformes : Xiphioidei38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Retitricolpites
genus
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Retitricolpites109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Gabonisporis vigourouxii
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Gabonisporis : Gabonisporis vigourouxii93.5 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Laevigatosporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Laevigatosporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Inaperturopollenites
genus
Cupressales : Inaperturopollenites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Tricolpites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Tricolpites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Psilatricolporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Psilatricolporites89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Monocolpites
genus
Monocolpites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Rousea
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rousea174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Ephedripites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Ephedrales : Ephedraceae : Ephedripites174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Cicatricosisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Cicatricosisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cyathidites minor
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cyathidites : Cyathidites minor129.4 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Cyathidites australis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cyathidites : Cyathidites australis129.4 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Deltoidospora
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Deltoidospora174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Undulatisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Undulatisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Osmundacidites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Osmundacidites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Gleicheniidites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Gleicheniales : Gleicheniaceae : Gleicheniidites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Gleicheniidites senonicus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Gleicheniales : Gleicheniaceae : Gleicheniidites : Gleicheniidites senonicus125 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Baculatisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Baculatisporites125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Todisporites minor
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Todisporites : Todisporites minor174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Deltoidospora minor
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Deltoidospora : Deltoidospora minor99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Biretisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Biretisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Biretisporites potoniaei
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Biretisporites : Biretisporites potoniaei174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Leptolepidites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Lycopsida : Leptolepidites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Elaterocolpites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Elaterocolpites99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Galeacornea causea
species
Galeacornea : Galeacornea causea113 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Elaterosporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Elaterosporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Elaterosporites verrucatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Elaterosporites : Elaterosporites verrucatus113 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Elaterosporites protensus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Elaterosporites : Elaterosporites protensus109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Elaterosporites klaszi
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Elaterosporites : Elaterosporites klaszi125 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Sofrepites legouxae
species
Sofrepites : Sofrepites legouxae99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Elateroplicites africaensis
species
Elateroplicites : Elateroplicites africaensis109 - 83.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Senegalosporites petrobrasi
species
Senegalosporites : Senegalosporites petrobrasi89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Steevesipollenites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Steevesipollenites93.5 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Steevesipollenites binodosus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Steevesipollenites : Steevesipollenites binodosus89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Afropollis
genus
Plantae : Afropollis109 - 83.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Afropollis jardinus
species
Plantae : Afropollis : Afropollis jardinus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Ephedripites irregularis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Ephedrales : Ephedraceae : Ephedripites : Ephedripites irregularis113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Reyrea polymorphus
species
Reyrea : Reyrea polymorphus109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Alaticolpites limai
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Alaticolpites : Alaticolpites limai99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eotheroides clavigerum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae : Eotheroides : Eotheroides clavigerum38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Sphaeripollenites
genus
Cupressales : Sphaeripollenites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Densoisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lycopodiopsida : Selaginellales : Selaginellaceae : Densoisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Ischyosporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Ischyosporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Matonisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Matonisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Verrucosisporites
genus
Plantae : Verrucosisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Araucariacites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucariacites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Araucariacites australis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucariacites : Araucariacites australis174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Nyssapollenites
genus
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Nyssapollenites174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Callialasporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Callialasporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Euthecodon nitriae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Euthecodon : Euthecodon nitriae5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Xiphodolamia serrata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Odontaspidida : Lamiostomatidae : Xiphodolamia : Xiphodolamia serrata38 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cretacaeiporites polygonalis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Austrobaileyales : Trimeniaceae : Cretacaeiporites : Cretacaeiporites polygonalis113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Densoisporites velatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lycopodiopsida : Selaginellales : Selaginellaceae : Densoisporites : Densoisporites velatus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Pilosisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pilosisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Taurocusporites
genus
Plantae : Bryophyta : Taurocusporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Classopollis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cheirolepidiaceae : Classopollis174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Classopollis classoides
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cheirolepidiaceae : Classopollis : Classopollis classoides174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cyclusphaera
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Cyclusphaera129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Singhia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Singhia125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Afropollis operculatus
species
Plantae : Afropollis : Afropollis operculatus125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Clavatipollenites hughesii
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Chloranthales : Chloranthaceae : Clavatipollenites : Clavatipollenites hughesii99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Murospora
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Murospora174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cicatricosisporites venustus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Cicatricosisporites : Cicatricosisporites venustus109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Crybelosporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Salviniales : Marsileaceae : Crybelosporites174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Crybelosporites stylosus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Salviniales : Marsileaceae : Crybelosporites : Crybelosporites stylosus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Sestrosporites pseudoalveolatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lycopodiopsida : Lycopodiales : Lycopodiaceae : Sestrosporites : Sestrosporites pseudoalveolatus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Trilites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Trilites113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Callialasporites trilobatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Callialasporites : Callialasporites trilobatus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cycadopites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Pennipollis peroreticulatus
species
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Liliopsida : Alismatales : Pennipollis : Pennipollis peroreticulatus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Aequitriradites verrucosus
species
Plantae : Marchantiophyta : Marchantiopsida : Sphaerocarpales : Aequitriradites : Aequitriradites verrucosus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cibotiumspora jurienensis
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Cibotiumspora : Cibotiumspora jurienensis99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cingulatisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Cingulatisporites109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Triporopollenites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Proteales : Proteaceae : Triporopollenites99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Aequitriradites spinulosus
species
Plantae : Marchantiophyta : Marchantiopsida : Sphaerocarpales : Aequitriradites : Aequitriradites spinulosus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Balmeisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Balmeisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Concavissimisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Concavissimisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Crybelosporites striatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Salviniales : Marsileaceae : Crybelosporites : Crybelosporites striatus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Granulatisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Granulatisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Monosulcites
genus
Plantae : Angiospermae : Monosulcites129.4 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Brenneripollis
genus
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Brenneripollis125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Converrucosisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Converrucosisporites129.4 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cicatricosisporites australiensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Cicatricosisporites : Cicatricosisporites australiensis113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Ephedripites multicostatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Ephedrales : Ephedraceae : Ephedripites : Ephedripites multicostatus174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Oligosphaeridium complex
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Gonyaulacaceae : Oligosphaeridium : Oligosphaeridium complex99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Spiniferites ramosus
species
Dinophyceae : Spiniferites : Spiniferites ramosus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Callialasporites dampieri
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Callialasporites : Callialasporites dampieri174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Concavisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Concavisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Concavissimisporites variverrucatus
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Concavissimisporites : Concavissimisporites variverrucatus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Classopollis torosus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cheirolepidiaceae : Classopollis : Classopollis torosus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cyclonephelium vannophorum
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Areoligeraceae : Cyclonephelium : Cyclonephelium vannophorum99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pseudoceratium
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Ceratiaceae : Pseudoceratium125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dinopterygium cladoides
species
Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Goniodomaceae : Dinopterygium : Dinopterygium cladoides99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Odontochitina
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Ceratiaceae : Odontochitina99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Xenascus ceratioides
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Ceratiaceae : Xenascus : Xenascus ceratioides99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Concavisporites sinuatus
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Concavisporites : Concavisporites sinuatus109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Odontochitina singhii
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Ceratiaceae : Odontochitina : Odontochitina singhii89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Palaeohystrichophora infusorioides
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Peridiniales : Peridiniaceae : Palaeohystrichophora : Palaeohystrichophora infusorioides99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Phoberocysta
genus
Phoberocysta99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Phoberocysta neocomica
species
Phoberocysta : Phoberocysta neocomica89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Xiphophoridium alatum
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Xiphophoridium : Xiphophoridium alatum99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Perotrilites pannuceus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lycopodiopsida : Selaginellales : Selaginellaceae : Perotrilites : Perotrilites pannuceus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Circulina parva
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Richinidae : Circulina : Circulina parva129.4 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Steevesipollenites grambasti
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Gnetales : Steevesipollenites : Steevesipollenites grambasti99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Florentinia
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Gonyaulacaceae : Florentinia99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kallosphaeridium
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Gonyaulacaceae : Kallosphaeridium99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dichastopollenites ghazalatensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Nymphaeales : Nymphaeaceae : Dichastopollenites : Dichastopollenites ghazalatensis99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Subtilisphaera perlucida
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Peridiniales : Peridiniaceae : Subtilisphaera : Subtilisphaera perlucida99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Inaperturopollenites turbatus
species
Cupressales : Inaperturopollenites : Inaperturopollenites turbatus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Spinizonocolpites echinatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Liliopsida : Arecales : Spinizonocolpites : Spinizonocolpites echinatus83.6 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Carcharhinus perseus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Carcharhinus : Carcharhinus perseus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Coronifera oceanica
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Gonyaulacaceae : Coronifera : Coronifera oceanica99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Zlivisporis
genus
Plantae : Bryophyta : Zlivisporis174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Microreticulatisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Microreticulatisporites93.5 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Retimonocolpites variplicatus
species
Plantae : Retimonocolpites : Retimonocolpites variplicatus174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Sphaeripollenites psilatus
species
Cupressales : Sphaeripollenites : Sphaeripollenites psilatus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Protopterus aethiopicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Ceratodontiformes : Lepidosirenidae : Protopterus : Protopterus aethiopicus7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Balmeiopsis limbata
species
Balmeiopsis : Balmeiopsis limbata99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Bennettitaepollenites regaliae
species
Bennettitaepollenites : Bennettitaepollenites regaliae93.5 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Crybelosporites pannuceus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Salviniales : Marsileaceae : Crybelosporites : Crybelosporites pannuceus113 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Elaterocolpites castelaini
species
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Gnetales : Elaterocolpites : Elaterocolpites castelaini109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Classopollis brasiliensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cheirolepidiaceae : Classopollis : Classopollis brasiliensis174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Cicatricosisporites orbiculatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Cicatricosisporites : Cicatricosisporites orbiculatus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Elaterosporites klaszii
species
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Gnetales : Elaterosporites : Elaterosporites klaszii174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Eucommiidites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Eucommiidites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Afropollis kahramanensis
species
Plantae : Afropollis : Afropollis kahramanensis174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Cretacaeiporites densimurus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Austrobaileyales : Trimeniaceae : Cretacaeiporites : Cretacaeiporites densimurus174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Foveotricolpites gigantoreticulatus
species
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Foveotricolpites : Foveotricolpites gigantoreticulatus174.1 - 83.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Proteacidites africaensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Proteales : Proteacidites : Proteacidites africaensis89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Tetracolpites
genus
Plantae : Angiospermae : Tetracolpites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Droseridites senonicus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Caryophyllales : Droseraceae : Droseridites : Droseridites senonicus99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Florentinia berran
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Gonyaulacaceae : Florentinia : Florentinia berran99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pseudoceratium securigerum
species
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Ceratiaceae : Pseudoceratium : Pseudoceratium securigerum125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ephedripites ambiguus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Ephedrales : Ephedraceae : Ephedripites : Ephedripites ambiguus93.5 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ephedripites ovalis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Ephedrales : Ephedraceae : Ephedripites : Ephedripites ovalis113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Auriculiidites reticulatus
species
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Auriculiidites : Auriculiidites reticulatus99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Duplexisporites generalis
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Duplexisporites : Duplexisporites generalis174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Ariadnaesporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Salviniales : Salviniaceae : Ariadnaesporites125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nyssapollenites albertensis
species
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Nyssapollenites : Nyssapollenites albertensis113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Matonisporites phlebopteroides
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Matonisporites : Matonisporites phlebopteroides109 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Ephedripites dudarensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gnetopsida : Ephedrales : Ephedraceae : Ephedripites : Ephedripites dudarensis113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Perotrilites perinopustulosus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lycopodiopsida : Selaginellales : Selaginellaceae : Perotrilites : Perotrilites perinopustulosus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Pennipollis reticulatus
species
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Liliopsida : Alismatales : Pennipollis : Pennipollis reticulatus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cooksonites
genus
Cooksonites89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Microreticulatisporites uniformis
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Microreticulatisporites : Microreticulatisporites uniformis93.5 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Chomotriletes fragilis
species
Chomotriletes : Chomotriletes fragilis174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Foveotricolpites giganteus
species
Plantae : Magnoliophyta : Foveotricolpites : Foveotricolpites giganteus99.6 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cicatricososporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Cicatricososporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Echinatisporites
genus
Echinatisporites174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Balmeisporites limbatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Balmeisporites : Balmeisporites limbatus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Tricolpites albiensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Tricolpites : Tricolpites albiensis113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Saadisporites aegyptiaca
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Saadisporites : Saadisporites aegyptiaca174.1 - 93.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Balmeisporites auriculatus
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Balmeisporites : Balmeisporites auriculatus125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Perotriletes
genus
Perotriletes125 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Leiotriletes leiodorogensis
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Leiotriletes : Leiotriletes leiodorogensis113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Inaperturopollenites atlanticus
species
Cupressales : Inaperturopollenites : Inaperturopollenites atlanticus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Latentemys plowdeni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Podocnemididae : Latentemys : Latentemys plowdeni16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lemurchelys diasphax
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Podocnemididae : Lemurchelys : Lemurchelys diasphax23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Mogharemys blanckenhorni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Podocnemidae : Mogharemys : Mogharemys blanckenhorni16.9 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Agerostrea ungulatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Flemingostreidae : Agerostrea : Agerostrea ungulatus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Acutostrea incurva
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Flemingostreidae : Acutostrea : Acutostrea incurva72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ambigostrea tripolitana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ambigostrea : Ambigostrea tripolitana72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hydrocynus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Characiformes : Alestidae : Hydrocynus7.246 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Sphaeroidinellopsis : Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerina falconensis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerina : Globigerina falconensis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 21 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
Egypt
North Africa

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 06:21:00 Page updated: August 18, 2025 18:44:35
Go to top of page