Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Ricaurte Province, Boyacá Department, Colombiai
Regional Level Types
Ricaurte ProvinceProvince
Boyacá DepartmentDepartment
ColombiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Moniquirá9,785 (2018)
Villa de Leyva5,103 (2018)
Ráquira2,120 (2018)
Santana2,091 (2018)
Sáchica1,774 (2018)
Arcabuco1,564 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
433512
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:433512:5
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Simplified Chinese:
里考特县, 博亚卡省, 哥伦比亚
Spanish:
Provincia de Ricaurte, Boyacá, Colombia
Catalan:
Província de Ricaurte, Boyacá, Colòmbia
Japanese:
リカウルテ郡, ボヤカ県, コロンビア
Malay:
Wilayah Ricaurte, Pentadbiran Boyacá, Colombia
Tagalog:
Ricaurte , Boyacá, Colombia


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

11 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Graphite
Formula: C
ⓘ Pyrargyrite
Formula: Ag3SbS3
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Silver
Formula: Ag
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘSilver1.AA.05Ag
ⓘGraphite1.CB.05aC
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
ⓘPyrargyrite2.GA.05Ag3SbS3
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3

List of minerals for each chemical element

CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ GraphiteC
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
SiSilicon
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
FeIron
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Agⓘ PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
Agⓘ SilverAg
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 14 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences42
Youngest Fossil Listed112 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed133 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Paja12122.46 - 112.03 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Paja - Arcillolitas abigarradas2129.4 - 112.03 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Ritoque1132.9 - 129.4 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Acrioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Acrioceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Colchidites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Colchidites129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Heinzia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Heinzia130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Lytoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae : Lytoceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Olcostephanus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Olcostephanidae : Olcostephanus132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Parasaynoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Holcodiscidae : Parasaynoceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Brachauchenius
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pliosauridae : Brachauchenius130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Callawayasaurus colombiensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Sauropterygia : Elasmosauridae : Callawayasaurus : Callawayasaurus colombiensis125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Psilotissotia (Buergliceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Pulchelliidae : Psilotissotia : Psilotissotia (Buergliceras)129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites portarum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites portarum129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Karsteniceras beyrichii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Karsteniceras : Karsteniceras beyrichii129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ptychoceras puzosianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ptychoceratidae : Ptychoceras : Ptychoceras puzosianum125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Favrella colombiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Favrella : Favrella colombiana132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Karsteniceras multicostatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Karsteniceras : Karsteniceras multicostatum129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Monsalveiceras monsalvense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Monsalveiceras : Monsalveiceras monsalvense125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Kronosaurus boyacensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pliosauridae : Kronosaurus : Kronosaurus boyacensis122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites leivaensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites leivaensis129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites emerici
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites emerici129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pedioceras caquesense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Pedioceras : Pedioceras caquesense129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pedioceras asymmetricum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Pedioceras : Pedioceras asymmetricum129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Paracrioceras barremense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Paracrioceras : Paracrioceras barremense129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ancyloceras vandenheckii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Ancyloceras : Ancyloceras vandenheckii129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudoaustraliceras columbiae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Pseudoaustraliceras : Pseudoaustraliceras columbiae125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudoaustraliceras pavlowi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Pseudoaustraliceras : Pseudoaustraliceras pavlowi125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudoaustraliceras ramososeptatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Pseudoaustraliceras : Pseudoaustraliceras ramososeptatum125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hamiticeras pilsbryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Hamiticeras : Hamiticeras pilsbryi125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tonohamites koeneni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Tonohamites : Tonohamites koeneni125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Padillasaurus leivaensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Brachiosauridae : Padillasaurus : Padillasaurus leivaensis130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gerhardtia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gerhardtia130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Muiscasaurus catheti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ophthalmosauridae : Muiscasaurus : Muiscasaurus catheti130 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Leyvachelys cipadi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Sandownidae : Leyvachelys : Leyvachelys cipadi130 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Desmatochelys padillai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Desmatochelys : Desmatochelys padillai130 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stenorhynchosaurus munozi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pliosauridae : Stenorhynchosaurus : Stenorhynchosaurus munozi129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 14 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ricaurte_Province
Wikidata ID:Q2564710

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North Andes plateTectonic Plate
South America
South America Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 19:19:53 Page updated: July 29, 2025 20:15:31
Go to top of page