Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Liqunshan microterrane, Qiangtang Terrane, Eurasian Platei
Regional Level Types
Liqunshan microterraneTerrane
Qiangtang TerraneAccretionary Complex
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Mindat Locality ID:
472803
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:472803:3
GUID (UUID V4):
0


Continental arc I-type granite

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

42 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Actinolite
Formula: ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ Aegirine
Formula: NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
ⓘ Andalusite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Borax
Formula: Na2(B4O5)(OH)4 · 8H2O
ⓘ Brucite
Formula: Mg(OH)2
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ 'Chrome-Spinel (of Dana)'
ⓘ 'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ 'Glass'
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Ilvaite
Formula: CaFe3+Fe2+2(Si2O7)O(OH)
ⓘ Lepidocrocite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Leucite
Formula: K(AlSi2O6)
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Maghemite
Formula: (Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite
Formula: ◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe3+2}(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘ Magnesite
Formula: MgCO3
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘ Manganite
Formula: Mn3+O(OH)
ⓘ Mirabilite
Formula: Na2SO4 · 10H2O
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Fuchsite
Formula: K(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Nepheline
Formula: Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘ Nosean
Formula: Na8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
ⓘ Perovskite
Formula: CaTiO3
ⓘ Prehnite
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrolusite
Formula: Mn4+O2
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Sanidine
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Sodalite
Formula: Na4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Spinel
Formula: MgAl2O4
ⓘ Talc
Formula: Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘ Vesuvianite
Formula: Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘSpinel4.BB.05MgAl2O4
ⓘMaghemite4.BB.15(Fe3+0.67â—ŧ0.33)Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘPerovskite4.CC.30CaTiO3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘPyrolusite4.DB.05Mn4+O2
ⓘManganite4.FD.15Mn3+O(OH)
ⓘBrucite4.FE.05Mg(OH)2
ⓘLepidocrocite4.FE.15Fe3+O(OH)
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘMagnesite5.AB.05MgCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘMalachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 6 - Borates
ⓘBorax6.DA.10Na2(B4O5)(OH)4 · 8H2O
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘMirabilite7.CD.10Na2SO4 · 10H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAndalusite9.AF.10Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘIlvaite9.BE.07CaFe3+Fe2+2(Si2O7)O(OH)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘVesuvianite9.BG.35Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(â—ŧ4)â—ŧ[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘAegirine9.DA.25NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘActinolite9.DE.10â—ŧCa2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘMagnesio-riebeckite9.DE.25â—ŧ{Na2}{Mg3Fe3+2}(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘPrehnite9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘTalc9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite
var. Fuchsite
9.EC.15K(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘNepheline9.FA.05Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘSanidine9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘNosean9.FB.10Na8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
ⓘSodalite9.FB.10Na4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
ⓘAnalcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
ⓘLeucite9.GB.05K(AlSi2O6)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Chrome-Spinel (of Dana)'-
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'Glass'-
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Hⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ BoraxNa2(B4O5)(OH)4 · 8H2O
Hⓘ BruciteMg(OH)2
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ Muscovite var. FuchsiteK(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Hⓘ LepidocrociteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe23+}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Hⓘ ManganiteMn3+O(OH)
Hⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Hⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ NoseanNa8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
Hⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Hⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
BBoron
Bⓘ BoraxNa2(B4O5)(OH)4 · 8H2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Cⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Oⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Oⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ BoraxNa2(B4O5)(OH)4 · 8H2O
Oⓘ BruciteMg(OH)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ Muscovite var. FuchsiteK(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Oⓘ LepidocrociteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Oⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Oⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe23+}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ ManganiteMn3+O(OH)
Oⓘ Maghemite(Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Oⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Oⓘ NoseanNa8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
Oⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Oⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Oⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Oⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Oⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
FFluorine
Fⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Naⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Naⓘ BoraxNa2(B4O5)(OH)4 · 8H2O
Naⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe23+}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Naⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Naⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Naⓘ NoseanNa8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
Naⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ BruciteMg(OH)2
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Mgⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe23+}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mgⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Mgⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Mgⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Alⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Alⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ Muscovite var. FuchsiteK(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Alⓘ NoseanNa8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
Alⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Alⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Alⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Siⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Siⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ Muscovite var. FuchsiteK(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Siⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Siⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe23+}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Siⓘ NoseanNa8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
Siⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Siⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Siⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ MirabiliteNa2SO4 · 10H2O
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ NoseanNa8(Al6Si6O24)(SO4) · H2O
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Clⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Clⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. FuchsiteK(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
Kⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Kⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Caⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Caⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Caⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
CrChromium
Crⓘ Muscovite var. FuchsiteK(Al,Cr)3Si3O10(OH)2
MnManganese
Mnⓘ ManganiteMn3+O(OH)
Mnⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
FeIron
Feⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Feⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Feⓘ LepidocrociteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ Magnesio-riebeckite◻{Na2}{Mg3Fe23+}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Feⓘ Maghemite(Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe23+O4
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS

Geochronology

Mineralization age: Oligocene : 30.8 Âą 0.6 Ma to 28.9 Âą 0.4 Ma

Important note: This table is based only on rock and mineral ages recorded on mindat.org for this locality and is not necessarily a complete representation of the geochronology, but does give an indication of possible mineralization events relevant to this locality. As more age information is added this table may expand in the future. A break in the table simply indicates a lack of data entered here, not necessarily a break in the geologic sequence. Grey background entries are from different, related, localities.

Geologic TimeRocks, Minerals and Events
Phanerozoic
 Cenozoic
  Paleogene
   Oligocene
ⓘ Sanidine (youngest age)28.9 Âą 0.4 MaYulinshan, GÊrzÊ Co., Ngari, Tibet, China
ⓘ Sanidine (oldest age)29.2 Âą 0.4 MaYulinshan, GÊrzÊ Co., Ngari, Tibet, China
ⓘ Leucite30.8 Âą 0.6 MaYulinshan, GÊrzÊ Co., Ngari, Tibet, China

Fossils

There are 112 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences112
Youngest Fossil Listed113 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed299 Ma (Carboniferous)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 6 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Lophocarinophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lophophyllidae : Lophocarinophyllum290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Mourlonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae : Mourlonia298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Nuculopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nuculopsis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Oriocrassatella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Oriocrassatella295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Megadesmus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae : Megadesmus295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Enteletes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletes290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Callispirina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Paraspiriferinidae : Callispirina295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Eliva
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Eliva290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Dielasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Megadesmidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Crassispirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Crassispirifer279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Kobyastraea bourgeati
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Kobyastraeidae : Kobyastraea : Kobyastraea bourgeati163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Epistreptophyllum giganteum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Epistreptophyllum : Epistreptophyllum giganteum125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudobaylea freneyensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Gosseletinidae : Pseudobaylea : Pseudobaylea freneyensis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Retimarginifera celeteria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Retimarginifera : Retimarginifera celeteria295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Stereochia litostyla
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Stereochia : Stereochia litostyla279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina seriata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Cleiothyridina seriata295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Hustedia ratburiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Neoretziidae : Hustedia : Hustedia ratburiensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Orbicoelia fraterculus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Orbicoelia : Orbicoelia fraterculus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cyrtella nagmargensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Cyrtella : Cyrtella nagmargensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Edriosteges multispinosus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Edriosteges : Edriosteges multispinosus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Costatumulus fragosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Costatumulus : Costatumulus fragosa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Heterelasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Cryptonellidae : Heterelasma290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Coolkilella bella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Coolkilella : Coolkilella bella295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Globiella umariensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Globiella : Globiella umariensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Subansiria ranganensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Subansiria : Subansiria ranganensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Tenuichonetes xizangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Tenuichonetes : Tenuichonetes xizangensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Jipuproductus quadrata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Jipuproductus : Jipuproductus quadrata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Lytvolasma insolitum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Antiphyllidae : Lytvolasma : Lytvolasma insolitum290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Caninophyllum domaense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Bothrophyllidae : Caninophyllum : Caninophyllum domaense290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Liangshanophyllum aliense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Liangshanophyllum : Liangshanophyllum aliense290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tetraporinus mixtus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tetraporellidae : Tetraporinus : Tetraporinus mixtus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris bullata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris bullata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Neochonetes) carboniferus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Neochonetes) carboniferus295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Comuquia mushirebuca
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Comuquia : Comuquia mushirebuca295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Neoplicatifera huangi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Neoplicatifera : Neoplicatifera huangi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudoavonia cylindrica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Pseudoavonia : Pseudoavonia cylindrica290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Bruntonella tenuireticulatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Bruntonella : Bruntonella tenuireticulatus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Terebratuloidea xizangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Allorhynchidae : Terebratuloidea : Terebratuloidea xizangensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudolowenstamia xizangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Pseudolowenstamia : Pseudolowenstamia xizangensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Rugaria molengraaffi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Rugaria : Rugaria molengraaffi295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Tuotalania rostrata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Licharewiidae : Tuotalania : Tuotalania rostrata295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Pyramidathyris aliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Licharewiidae : Pyramidathyris : Pyramidathyris aliensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Neospirifer cameratiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Neospirifer : Neospirifer cameratiformis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Hunzina elegantula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Hunzina : Hunzina elegantula290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Bullarina bistriata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Bullarina : Bullarina bistriata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Martinia camengensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia camengensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Callytharrella sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Callytharrella : Callytharrella sinensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Schizodus fitzroyensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus : Schizodus fitzroyensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Schizodus meekanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus : Schizodus meekanus295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Leptodus richthofeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus richthofeni279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Eurydesma mytiloides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Chaenocardiidae : Eurydesma : Eurydesma mytiloides295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Phestia thompsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Phestia : Phestia thompsoni295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Oriocrassatella intermedia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Oriocrassatella : Oriocrassatella intermedia295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Thecosmilia tibetana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia : Thecosmilia tibetana163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrea rariseptata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Isastraea : Isastrea rariseptata163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eurydesma perversum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Eurydesma : Eurydesma perversum298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Schizodus occidentalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus : Schizodus occidentalis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Eurydesma playfordi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Eurydesma : Eurydesma playfordi295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Eurydesma subovatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Eurydesma : Eurydesma subovatum295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Schizodus tibeticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus : Schizodus tibeticus295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Oriocrassatella rutogensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Oriocrassatella : Oriocrassatella rutogensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Permophorus gregarius
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Kalenteridae : Permophorus : Permophorus gregarius295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Stutchburia brasiliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Permophoridae : Stutchburia : Stutchburia brasiliensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Waagenophyllum (Huayunophyllum) minor
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Waagenophyllum : Waagenophyllum (Huayunophyllum) minor254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudopolythecalis tibeticus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Pseudopolythecalis : Pseudopolythecalis tibeticus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Dielasma sphena
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma : Dielasma sphena290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Heterelasma ngariensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Cryptonellidae : Heterelasma : Heterelasma ngariensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudodielasma jipuensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Pseudodielasma : Pseudodielasma jipuensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Orthotichia jiangxiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Orthotichia : Orthotichia jiangxiensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Lowenstamia gegyaiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Lowenstamia : Lowenstamia gegyaiensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Pseudopolythecalis xizangensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Pseudopolythecalis : Pseudopolythecalis xizangensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudopolythecalis attenuseptatum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Pseudopolythecalis : Pseudopolythecalis attenuseptatum290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Comuquia himalayaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Comuquia : Comuquia himalayaensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Orthotichia morganiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Orthotichia : Orthotichia morganiana279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Orthotichia xizangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Orthotichia : Orthotichia xizangensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Derbyia duomaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia : Derbyia duomaensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Derbyia exserta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia : Derbyia exserta290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Marginifera aliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Marginifera : Marginifera aliensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Juresania tuotalaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Juresania : Juresania tuotalaensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Jipuproductus jipuensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Jipuproductus : Jipuproductus jipuensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Juresania rituensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Juresania : Juresania rituensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Plicochonetes paeckelmanni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Plicochonetes : Plicochonetes paeckelmanni290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Marginifera yanhuensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Marginifera : Marginifera yanhuensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Retimarginifera aliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Retimarginifera : Retimarginifera aliensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Juresania transversa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Juresania : Juresania transversa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Dasysaria rutoensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Dasysaria : Dasysaria rutoensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cimmeriella qiangduensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Cimmeriella : Cimmeriella qiangduensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Stenoscisma paracuneiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma paracuneiformis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Stenoscisma xizangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma xizangensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Stenoscisma transversa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma transversa290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Stenoscisma gegyaiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma gegyaiensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Acolosia lenticula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Acolosia : Acolosia lenticula295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Hunzina mushirebucaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Hunzina : Hunzina mushirebucaensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Fusispirifer gegyaiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Fusispirifer : Fusispirifer gegyaiensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Brachythyrinella narsarhensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Brachythyrinella : Brachythyrinella narsarhensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Spirigerella rectimarginata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Spirigerella : Spirigerella rectimarginata279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Composita depressa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Composita : Composita depressa295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Martiniopsis xizangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Martiniopsis : Martiniopsis xizangensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Martiniopsis shandaohuensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Martiniopsis : Martiniopsis shandaohuensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Yochelsonia sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Yochelsonia : Yochelsonia sulcata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Enallosia elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Enallosia : Enallosia elongata295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Enallosia uniplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Enallosia : Enallosia uniplicata295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Notothyris rectimarginatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris : Notothyris rectimarginatus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Notothyris chainahaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris : Notothyris chainahaensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Hoskingia latouchei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Beecheriidae : Hoskingia : Hoskingia latouchei290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Eurydesma cordatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Chaenocardiidae : Eurydesma : Eurydesma cordatum295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 7 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AsiaContinent
China
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.orgÂŪ is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. MindatÂŪ and mindat.orgÂŪ are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are ÂĐ OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 02:34:28 Page updated: March 21, 2026 20:49:39
Go to top of page