Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Guichi District, Chizhou, Anhui, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Guichi DistrictDistrict
ChizhouPrefecture-level City
AnhuiProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Chizhou148,375 (2014)
Mindat Locality ID:
157192
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:157192:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
贵池区, 池州市, 安徽省, 中国


County-level district of Chizhou Prefecture.

The deposits in this area belong to the Anqing-Guichi Mining District. Country rocks are Precambrian metamorphic rocks, Paleozoic-Early Mesozoic marine sedimentary rocks and Late Mesozoic volcano-sedimentary rocks, which are intruded by small Yanshanian diorite, granodiorite, and granite stocks. Skarn, stratabound massive sulphide and vein-type hydrothermal deposits are the principal mineralization styles. They are mainly hosted in Triassic dolostones and limestones.

Mn-ore reserve and resource of Guichi manganese district are about 2.3 million tonnes (>18% Mn) and 5.0 million tonnes, respectively.

The Guichi Mn deposit comprises the Tangtian, Pailou, Huikeng, Huaduling, and Maya districts, all of which are hosted by the Middle Permian Gufeng Formation and are distributed mainly along the two limbs of the Guichi synclinorium. Regionally, the Guichi area is situated along the northern margin of the Yangtze Block and contains a relatively complete Cambrian to Middle Triassic sedimentary succession developed on a stable Precambrian basement. In the Guichi district, the Mn-bearing interval occurs in the lower part of the Gufeng Formation and consists mainly of Mn-bearing calcareous, argillaceous, and siliceous sediments. The ore layers are generally stratiform and conformable with the host strata. The Mn ore bodies occur in black shales. Individual ore bodies range from 2 to 12.4 km in length. The Mn ores can be divided into primary Mn carbonate ores and supergene Mn oxide ores.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

53 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ Andalusite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ Andradite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ Azurite
Formula: Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
ⓘ Boulangerite
Formula: Pb5Sb4S11
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
ⓘ Calcite var. Manganese-bearing Calcite
Formula: (Ca,Mn)CO3
ⓘ 'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup'
Formula: AnCa2(C2+5-mC3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
ⓘ 'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. Hornblende'
Formula: AnCa2(Z2+5-mZ3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ Cassiterite
Formula: SnO2
ⓘ Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ 'Clay minerals'
ⓘ Covellite
Formula: CuS
ⓘ Cuprite
Formula: Cu2O
ⓘ Delafossite
Formula: Cu+Fe3+O2
ⓘ Diaspore
Formula: AlO(OH)
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Grossular
Formula: Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Hedenbergite
Formula: CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Jamesonite
Formula: Pb4FeSb6S14
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ Kutnohorite
Formula: CaMn2+(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Leucoxene'
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘ Manganite
Formula: Mn3+O(OH)
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ 'Melnikovite'
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ 'Monazite Group'
Formula: REE(PO4)
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Copper
Formula: Cu
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ 'Organic material'
ⓘ Petzite
Formula: Ag3AuTe2
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ 'Psilomelane'
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
ⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing Pyrite
Formula: Fe(S,As)2
ⓘ Pyrolusite
Formula: Mn4+O2
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Realgar
Formula: As4S4
ⓘ Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ 'Serpentine Subgroup'
Formula: D3[Si2O5](OH)4
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Skutterudite
Formula: CoAs3
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Talc
Formula: Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘ Tenorite
Formula: CuO
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTiO(SiO4)
ⓘ Tremolite
Formula: ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘ Vernadite
Formula: (Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘ Wollastonite
Formula: Ca3(Si3O9)
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Copper1.AA.05Cu
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘChalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
ⓘBornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
ⓘPetzite2.BA.75Ag3AuTe2
ⓘCovellite2.CA.05aCuS
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘvar. Arsenic-bearing Pyrite2.EB.05aFe(S,As)2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
ⓘSkutterudite2.EC.05CoAs3
ⓘRealgar2.FA.15aAs4S4
ⓘJamesonite2.HB.15Pb4FeSb6S14
ⓘBoulangerite2.HC.15Pb5Sb4S11
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘCuprite4.AA.10Cu2O
ⓘTenorite4.AB.10CuO
ⓘDelafossite4.AB.15Cu+Fe3+O2
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘCassiterite4.DB.05SnO2
ⓘPyrolusite4.DB.05Mn4+O2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
ⓘDiaspore4.FD.10AlO(OH)
ⓘGoethite4.FD.10Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘManganite4.FD.15Mn3+O(OH)
ⓘVernadite4.FE.40(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘvar. Manganese-bearing Calcite5.AB.05(Ca,Mn)CO3
ⓘRhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘKutnohorite5.AB.10CaMn2+(CO3)2
ⓘAzurite5.BA.05Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ⓘMalachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAndradite9.AD.25Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘGrossular9.AD.25Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘAndalusite9.AF.10Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTiO(SiO4)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘHedenbergite9.DA.15CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘTremolite9.DE.10◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘWollastonite9.DG.05Ca3(Si3O9)
ⓘTalc9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Clay minerals'-
ⓘ'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup
var. Hornblende'
-AnCa2(Z2+5-mZ3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Monazite Group'-REE(PO4)
ⓘ'Psilomelane'-
ⓘ'Melnikovite'-
ⓘ'Leucoxene'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup'-AnCa2(C2+5-mC3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
ⓘ'Organic material'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ DiasporeAlO(OH)
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ ManganiteMn3+O(OH)
Hⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Hⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
CCarbon
Cⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
Cⓘ Calcite var. Manganese-bearing Calcite(Ca,Mn)CO3
Cⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5(T8O22)W2
Oⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Oⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ CupriteCu2O
Oⓘ DelafossiteCu+Fe3+O2
Oⓘ DiasporeAlO(OH)
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
Oⓘ ManganiteMn3+O(OH)
Oⓘ Calcite var. Manganese-bearing Calcite(Ca,Mn)CO3
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Oⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Oⓘ TenoriteCuO
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Oⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Oⓘ WollastoniteCa3(Si3O9)
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FFluorine
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Mgⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ DiasporeAlO(OH)
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Alⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Alⓘ Calcium Amphibole SubgroupAnCa2(C2+5-mCm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Siⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Siⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ WollastoniteCa3(Si3O9)
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
Siⓘ Calcium Amphibole SubgroupAnCa2(C2+5-mCm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Sⓘ BoulangeritePb5Sb4S11
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Sⓘ CovelliteCuS
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ RealgarAs4S4
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing PyriteFe(S,As)2
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Caⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Caⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Caⓘ KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
Caⓘ Calcite var. Manganese-bearing Calcite(Ca,Mn)CO3
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Caⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Caⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Caⓘ WollastoniteCa3(Si3O9)
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
Caⓘ Calcium Amphibole SubgroupAnCa2(C2+5-mCm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
MnManganese
Mnⓘ KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
Mnⓘ ManganiteMn3+O(OH)
Mnⓘ Calcite var. Manganese-bearing Calcite(Ca,Mn)CO3
Mnⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Mnⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Mnⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
FeIron
Feⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ DelafossiteCu+Fe3+O2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Feⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing PyriteFe(S,As)2
CoCobalt
Coⓘ SkutteruditeCoAs3
CuCopper
Cuⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cuⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Cuⓘ CovelliteCuS
Cuⓘ CupriteCu2O
Cuⓘ Native CopperCu
Cuⓘ DelafossiteCu+Fe3+O2
Cuⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cuⓘ TenoriteCuO
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Asⓘ RealgarAs4S4
Asⓘ SkutteruditeCoAs3
Asⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing PyriteFe(S,As)2
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
AgSilver
Agⓘ PetziteAg3AuTe2
SnTin
Snⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ BoulangeritePb5Sb4S11
Sbⓘ JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14
TeTellurium
Teⓘ PetziteAg3AuTe2
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
Auⓘ PetziteAg3AuTe2
PbLead
Pbⓘ BoulangeritePb5Sb4S11
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
Pbⓘ JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14

Fossils

There are 56 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences56
Youngest Fossil Listed55.8 Ma (Eocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed272 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Qinglong - 220251.2 - 247.2 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Qinglong - 18252.17 - 251.2 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Longtan3254.17 - 252.17 Ma (Permian)
Kufeng20265.1 - 259.9 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Columbites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Columbitidae : Columbites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Flemingites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Flemingitidae : Flemingites252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Gyronites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Proptychitidae : Gyronites252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Meekoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionitidae : Meekoceras251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Ophiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ophiceratidae : Ophiceras252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Owenites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Melagathiceratidae : Owenites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Ussuria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ussuriidae : Ussuria251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Wyomingites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dieneroceratidae : Wyomingites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Entolium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolium251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Posidonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Posidonia251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Dieneroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dieneroceratidae : Dieneroceras251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Prionolobus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Proptychitidae : Prionolobus252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Acosarina minuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Acosarina : Acosarina minuta268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Neoplicatifera sintanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Neoplicatifera : Neoplicatifera sintanensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Haydenella kiangsiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella : Haydenella kiangsiensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Neoplicatifera huangi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Neoplicatifera : Neoplicatifera huangi268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Gubleria huangi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Gubleria : Gubleria huangi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia stachei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia stachei252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Guichiella angulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Guichiella : Guichiella angulata251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Guichiella styliformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Guichiella : Guichiella styliformis251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Guichiella subrotunda
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Guichiella : Guichiella subrotunda251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Gyrophiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gyronitidae : Gyrophiceras252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pygmochonetes jingxianensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Anopliidae : Pygmochonetes : Pygmochonetes jingxianensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Crurithyris longtanica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Crurithyris : Crurithyris longtanica268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta nankingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta nankingensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Tenuichonetes tenuilirata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Tenuichonetes : Tenuichonetes tenuilirata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Lophocarinophyllum yichunense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lophophyllidae : Lophocarinophyllum : Lophocarinophyllum yichunense259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Guizhoupecten regularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Streblochondriidae : Guizhoupecten : Guizhoupecten regularis272.3 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Martinia pentagonalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia pentagonalis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Entolium discites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium discites251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Claraia concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia concentrica252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Bositra circularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Posidoniidae : Bositra : Bositra circularis251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Cathaysia subpusilla
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia subpusilla268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Tenuichonetes plicatiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Tenuichonetes : Tenuichonetes plicatiformis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera janus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera janus268.8 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Anidanthus guichiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Anidanthus : Anidanthus guichiensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Orbiculoidea anhuiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Orbiculoidea : Orbiculoidea anhuiensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Lytophiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Ophiceratidae : Lytophiceras252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Wanosuchus atresus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Wanosuchus : Wanosuchus atresus66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Derbyia schellwieni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia : Derbyia schellwieni268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Bothriostylops progressus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Arctostylopidae : Bothriostylops : Bothriostylops progressus58.7 - 55.8 Ma
Paleogene
Guichilambda zhaii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pantolambdodontidae : Guichilambda : Guichilambda zhaii58.7 - 55.8 Ma
Paleogene
Archaeolambda yangtzeensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pantolambdodontidae : Archaeolambda : Archaeolambda yangtzeensis58.7 - 55.8 Ma
Paleogene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 8 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AsiaContinent
China
Eurasian Plate
Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 09:09:55 Page updated: October 6, 2026 20:55:37
Go to top of page