Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Joe Gqabi District Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africai
Regional Level Types
Joe Gqabi District MunicipalityMunicipality
Eastern CapeProvince
South AfricaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

6 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ 'Chabazite'
ⓘ 'Heulandite Subgroup'
Formula: (Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
ⓘ Montmorillonite
Formula: (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ 'Stilbite Subgroup'
Formula: M6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
ⓘ Thomsonite-Ca
Formula: NaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘMontmorillonite9.EC.40(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘThomsonite-Ca9.GA.10NaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
ⓘAnalcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chabazite'-
ⓘ'Heulandite Subgroup'-(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
ⓘ'Stilbite Subgroup'-M6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Hⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
Hⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Hⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Hⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
Oⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Oⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
NaSodium
Naⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Naⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
Naⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Naⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Alⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
Alⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Alⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Alⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Siⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
Siⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Siⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
KPotassium
Kⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ Heulandite Subgroup(Na/Ca/K)5-6[Al8-9 Si27-28 O72] · nH2O
Caⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Caⓘ Thomsonite-CaNaCa2[Al5Si5O20] · 6H2O
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu

Fossils

There are 446 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences446
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed265 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 13 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Osteichthyes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Chigutisauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Chigutisauridae228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Owenetta
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Owenettidae : Owenetta252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Procolophon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Procolophon251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Lacertilia
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Lacertilia228 - 190.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Prolacerta
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Prolacertidae : Prolacerta252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Sauropodomorpha
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropodomorpha228 - 190.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Prosauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Prosauropoda228 - 190.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Anchisauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Anchisauridae201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Massospondylus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Massospondylidae : Massospondylus228 - 190.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Plateosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Plateosauridae : Plateosaurus228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Melanorosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Melanorosaurus228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Ornithischia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Fabrosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Fabrosauridae201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Lycorhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Heterodontosauridae : Lycorhinus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Dicynodontia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dicynodontia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Kannemeyeria
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Kannemeyeria247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Lystrosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Oudenodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Oudenodontidae : Oudenodon265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Cyonosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Cyonosaurus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Galesaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Galesauridae : Galesaurus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Cynognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cynognathus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Diademodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Diademodon247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Pachygenelus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Tritheledontidae : Pachygenelus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Leporidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Bovidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Dinosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Heterodontosaurus tucki
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Heterodontosauridae : Heterodontosaurus : Heterodontosaurus tucki201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Crocodylomorpha
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Crocodylomorpha199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Asterotheca
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Marattiales : Asterothecaceae : Asterotheca251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Regisaurus jacobi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Regisaurus : Regisaurus jacobi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lycopsida
class
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Lycopsida237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Pteridophyta
phylum
Plantae : Pteridophyta237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Melanorosaurus readi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Melanorosaurus : Melanorosaurus readi228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Equisetum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Equisetaceae : Equisetum237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Tracheophyta
phylum
Plantae : Tracheophyta251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Blikanasaurus cromptoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Blikanasaurus : Blikanasaurus cromptoni228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Gymnospermopsida
class
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Gymnospermopsida237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Cycadolepis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadeoideaceae : Cycadolepis237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Plateosauravus cullingworthi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Plateosauridae : Plateosauravus : Plateosauravus cullingworthi228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Massospondylus carinatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Massospondylidae : Massospondylus : Massospondylus carinatus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Basutodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Basutodon228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Eucnemesaurus fortis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Eucnemesaurus : Eucnemesaurus fortis228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Pachygenelus monus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Tritheledontidae : Pachygenelus : Pachygenelus monus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Notochampsa longipes
species
Notochampsa longipes201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Scaloposaurus constrictus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Scaloposaurus : Scaloposaurus constrictus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Cistecephalus microrhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cistecephalidae : Cistecephalus : Cistecephalus microrhinus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Kannemeyeria simocephala
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Kannemeyeria : Kannemeyeria simocephala247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Lystrosaurus curvatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus curvatus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Diictodon feliceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Pylaecephalidae : Diictodon : Diictodon feliceps259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Galesaurus planiceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Galesauridae : Galesaurus : Galesaurus planiceps252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Cynognathus crateronotus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cynognathus : Cynognathus crateronotus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Cricodon kannemeyeri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Trirachodontidae : Cricodon : Cricodon kannemeyeri247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Trirachodon berryi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Trirachodontidae : Trirachodon : Trirachodon berryi247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Lesothosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Lesothosaurus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Grallator (Eubrontes)
subgenus
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Eubrontidae : Grallator (Eubrontes)237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Clevosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Rhynchocephalia : Clevosauridae : Clevosaurus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Stormbergia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Stormbergia201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Stormbergia dangershoeki
species
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Stormbergia : Stormbergia dangershoeki201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Kalosauropus masitisii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Otozoidae : Kalosauropus : Kalosauropus masitisii201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Equus quagga
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Equus : Equus quagga0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Euparkeria capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Euparkeriidae : Euparkeria : Euparkeria capensis247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Panthera pardus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Panthera : Panthera pardus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Dracovenator regenti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Dracovenator : Dracovenator regenti201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Lystrosaurus murrayi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus murrayi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus maccaigi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus maccaigi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lystrosaurus platyceps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus platyceps252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Calamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Calamitaceae : Calamites251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Batrachopus tenuis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Batrachopodidae : Batrachopus : Batrachopus tenuis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Batrachopus rugosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Batrachopodidae : Batrachopus : Batrachopus rugosus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Myopentapodiscus minusculus
species
Myopentapodiscus : Myopentapodiscus minusculus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Myopentapodiscus moorosii
species
Myopentapodiscus : Myopentapodiscus moorosii201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Grallator lambereshei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Eubrontidae : Grallator (Eubrontes) : Grallator lambereshei199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Lehahichnus coquinaris
species
Animalia : Chordata : Amphibia : Lehahichnus : Lehahichnus coquinaris199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Connochaetes gnou
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Connochaetes : Connochaetes gnou0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Prolacerta broomi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Prolacertidae : Prolacerta : Prolacerta broomi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Thelephon contritus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procolophonidae : Thelephon : Thelephon contritus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Mesosuchus browni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Rhynchosauria : Mesosuchus : Mesosuchus browni247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Lystrosaurus declivis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Lystrosauridae : Lystrosaurus : Lystrosaurus declivis252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Procavia capensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyracoidea : Procaviidae : Procavia : Procavia capensis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Thrinaxodon liorhinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Thrinaxodon : Thrinaxodon liorhinus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Raphicerus campestris
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Raphicerus : Raphicerus campestris0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Alcelaphus buselaphus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Alcelaphus : Alcelaphus buselaphus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Pelea capreolus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Pelea : Pelea capreolus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Batrachosuchus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Brachyopidae : Batrachosuchus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Umkomasia
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Peltaspermopsida : Peltaspermales : Umkomasiaceae : Umkomasia237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Peltaspermum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Peltaspermaceae : Peltaspermum237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Lepidopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Peltaspermaceae : Lepidopteris251.3 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Sphenobaiera
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Ginkgoales : Karkeniaceae : Sphenobaiera251.3 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Pteruchus
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Peltaspermopsida : Peltaspermales : Umkomasiaceae : Pteruchus237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Dicroidium
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Peltaspermopsida : Peltaspermales : Umkomasiaceae : Dicroidium251.3 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Androstrobus
genus
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Beaniaceae : Androstrobus237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Erythrosuchus africanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Erythrosuchidae : Erythrosuchus : Erythrosuchus africanus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Vanastega plurimidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Brachyopidae : Vanastega : Vanastega plurimidens247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Xenotosuchus africanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Mastodonsauridae : Xenotosuchus : Xenotosuchus africanus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Nilsonia
genus
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Nilsonia251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Geinitziidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Grylloblattodea : Geinitziidae237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Litargosuchus leptorhynchus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Litargosuchus : Litargosuchus leptorhynchus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Diademodon tetragonus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Diademodon : Diademodon tetragonus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Olivierosuchus parringtoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Olivierosuchus : Olivierosuchus parringtoni252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Bauria robusta
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Bauriidae : Bauria : Bauria robusta247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Bauria cynops
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Bauriidae : Bauria : Bauria cynops251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Haglidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Orthoptera : Haglidae237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Shurabia kapokkraalensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Reculida : Geinitziidae : Shurabia : Shurabia kapokkraalensis237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Fletchitzia picturata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Grylloblattodea : Geinitziidae : Fletchitzia : Fletchitzia picturata237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Moschorhinus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Akidnognathidae : Moschorhinus : Moschorhinus kitchingi259.9 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Scalenodontoides macrodontes
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Traversodontidae : Scalenodontoides : Scalenodontoides macrodontes228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Massospondylus kaalae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Massospondylidae : Massospondylus : Massospondylus kaalae201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Lutheria dewetii
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Orthoptera : Xenopteridae : Lutheria : Lutheria dewetii237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Emydops arctatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Emydops : Emydops arctatus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Proterosuchus alexanderi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Proterosuchidae : Proterosuchus : Proterosuchus alexanderi252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Microposaurus casei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Amphibia : Trematosauridae : Microposaurus : Microposaurus casei247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Felis lybica
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Felis : Felis lybica0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Caracal caracal
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Caracal : Caracal caracal0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Cynictis penicillata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Herpestidae : Cynictis : Cynictis penicillata0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Oreotragus oreotragus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Oreotragus : Oreotragus oreotragus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Redunca fulvorufula
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Redunca : Redunca fulvorufula0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Vulpes chama
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Vulpes : Vulpes chama0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Equus quagga burchelli
subspecies
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Equus : Equus quagga burchelli0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Pegomastax africanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Heterodontosauridae : Pegomastax : Pegomastax africanus201.3 - 199.3 Ma
Early Jurassic
Watsonisuchus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Watsonisuchus252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Watsonisuchus magnus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Watsonisuchus : Watsonisuchus magnus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Bathignathus watsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Brachyopidae : Bathignathus : Bathignathus watsoni247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Micropholis stowi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Amphibia : Amphibamidae : Micropholis : Micropholis stowi252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pteridopsida
class
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Trematosuchus sobeyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Trematosauridae : Trematosuchus : Trematosuchus sobeyi251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Triassaraneus andersonorum
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Arachnida : Araneae : Triassaraneus : Triassaraneus andersonorum237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Muscites
genus
Plantae : Bryophyta : Bryopsida : Muscites237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Ginkgoites
genus
Plantae : Ginkgophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Ginkgoales : Ginkgoites251.3 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Pseudoctenis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Pseudoctenis251.3 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Dinanomodon gilli
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dinanomodon : Dinanomodon gilli259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Procynosuchus delaharpeae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Procynosuchidae : Procynosuchus : Procynosuchus delaharpeae252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Eucnemesaurus entaxonis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Eucnemesaurus : Eucnemesaurus entaxonis228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Clelandina rubidgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Gorgonopsidae : Clelandina : Clelandina rubidgei259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Theriognathus microps
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Whaitsiidae : Theriognathus : Theriognathus microps259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Menetus (Dilatata)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Basommatophora : Planorbidae : Menetus : Menetus (Dilatata)251.3 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Reisia rieki
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Triadotypidae : Reisia : Reisia rieki237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Homodontosaurus kitchingi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Homodontosaurus : Homodontosaurus kitchingi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pentasaurus goggai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Stahleckeriidae : Pentasaurus : Pentasaurus goggai228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Microhelodon eumerus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Therocephalia : Bauriidae : Microhelodon : Microhelodon eumerus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Reniformichnus katikatii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Reniformichnus : Reniformichnus katikatii251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Papio ursinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Papio : Papio ursinus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Kurtziana
genus
Plantae : Pteridospermophyta : Kurtziana237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Heidiphyllum
genus
Plantae : Pinophyta : Heidiphyllum237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Telemachus
genus
Plantae : Pinophyta : Telemachus237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Linguifolium
genus
Plantae : Ginkgophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Linguifolium237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Gontriglossa
genus
Plantae : Gnetophyta : Gnetopsida : Gontriglossa237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Rissikia
genus
Plantae : Pinophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Podocarpaceae : Rissikia237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Cistecynodon parvus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Cistecynodontidae : Cistecynodon : Cistecynodon parvus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 85 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_Gqabi_District_Municipality
Wikidata ID:Q654849

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
South Africa

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.orgÂŪ is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. MindatÂŪ and mindat.orgÂŪ are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are ÂĐ OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 22:03:46 Page updated: April 17, 2026 22:54:28
Go to top of page