Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

uMkhanyakude District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africai
Regional Level Types
uMkhanyakude District MunicipalityDistrict
KwaZulu-NatalProvince
South AfricaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Hluhluwe1,500 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
260152
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:260152:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Afrikaans:
Umkhanyakude-distriksmunisipaliteit, KwaZulu-Natal, Suid-Afrika
French:
Umkhanyakude, KwaZulu-Natal, Afrique du Sud
German:
UMkhanyakude, KwaZulu-Natal, Südafrika
Italian:
Municipalità distrettuale di Umkhanyakude, KwaZulu-Natal, Sudafrica
Northern Sotho:
Mmasepala Setereke tša Umkhanyakude, KwaZulu Natala, Afrika Borwa
Russian:
Умкханьякуде, Квазулу-Натал, ЮАР
Simplified Chinese:
烏姆克哈恩亞庫德區自治市, 夸祖魯-納塔爾省, 南非
Zulu:
Umkhanyakude, KwaZulu-Natal, iNingizimu Afrika
Armenian:
Ումխանյակուդե, Նատալ, Հարավային Աֆրիկա
Cebuano:
UMkhanyakude District Municipality, Province of KwaZulu-Natal, Habagatang Aprika
Dutch:
Umkhanyakude, KwaZoeloe-Natal, Zuid-Afrika
Indonesian:
Distrik uMkhanyakude, KwaZulu-Natal, Afrika Selatan
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Umkhanyakude Khu-he̍k Chū-tī-thé, Lâm-hui-kok
Novial:
Umkanyakude, Kwazulu-Natal, Sud Afrika
Polish:
Umkhanyakude, KwaZulu-Natal, Republika Południowej Afryki


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

3 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Agate
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Amethyst
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Scolecite
Formula: CaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz
var. Agate
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘvar. Amethyst4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘvar. Chalcedony4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘScolecite9.GA.05CaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ Quartz var. AgateSiO2
Oⓘ Quartz var. AmethystSiO2
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
FFluorine
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Quartz var. AgateSiO2
Siⓘ Quartz var. AmethystSiO2
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
CaCalcium
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O

Fossils

There are 67 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences613
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed130 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
False Bay Coral Limestone241.806 - 0.781 Ma (Pleistocene)
St Lucia14270.6 - 66 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
St. Lucia283.5 - 70.6 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Mzinene19199.6 - 93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Makatini123112.03 - 100.5 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Amphistegina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Amphisteginidae : Amphistegina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cancris
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Cancrisidae : Cancris11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cibicides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Cibicididae : Cibicides11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Eponides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Eponididae : Eponides11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Globigerina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Lagena
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Lagenidae : Lagena11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Nodosaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Nodosariidae : Nodosaria11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Quinqueloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Quinqueloculina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Rotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliidae : Rotalia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Textularia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Textulariidae : Textularia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ceratotrochus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Ceratotrochus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cynisca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turbinidae : Cynisca11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Margarites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Margaritidae : Margarites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cassis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cymatium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cymatiidae : Cymatium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Globularia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hipponix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Hipponicidae : Hipponix11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Polinices
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Polinices11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Strombus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tonna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Tonnidae : Tonna11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Turritella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Vermetus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Vermetidae : Vermetus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ancilla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Ancillariidae : Ancilla11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Amalda (Baryspira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Amalda : Amalda (Baryspira)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cancellaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Cancellaria11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Chelyoconus)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Chelyoconus)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Coralliophila
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Coralliophila11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Drillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Drilliidae : Drillia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Fasciolaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fasciolaria11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Rostellaria (Fusus)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Tibia : Rostellaria (Fusus)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Nassarius (Hima)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Nassarius : Nassarius (Hima)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Inquisitor
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelatomidae : Inquisitor11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mitra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Mitra11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Nassarius
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Nassarius11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Olivella (Callianax)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Olivella : Olivella (Callianax)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pyrene
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Columbellidae : Pyrene11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Turbinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Voluta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Voluta11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Kaitoa
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Scaphandridae : Kaitoa11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ringicula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Ringiculidae : Ringicula11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Architectonica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Phylloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acanthohoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Deshayesitidae : Acanthohoplites122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acrioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Acrioceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Allocrioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Allocrioceras89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Anisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Anisoceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Australiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Australiceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Baculites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Baculitidae : Baculites89.3 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cheloniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Cheloniceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Colchidites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Colchidites130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Crioceratites130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Damesites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Damesites112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Didymoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Nostoceratidae : Didymoceras89.3 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Douvilleiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Douvilleiceras112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eubaculites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Baculitidae : Eubaculites72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Forresteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Forresteria89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Hamites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hauericeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Hauericeras83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hysteroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Hysteroceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Idiohamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Idiohamites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Labeceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Labeceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lytoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae : Lytoceras130 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Menabites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Menabites83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Mortoniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Mortoniceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Muniericeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Muniericeratidae : Muniericeras85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Myloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Myloceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Peroniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Procheloniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Procheloniceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Proplacenticeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Placenticeratidae : Proplacenticeras89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Protanisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Protanisoceras122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudhelicoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Turrilitidae : Pseudhelicoceras109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudoxybeloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Diplomoceratidae : Pseudoxybeloceras89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Puzosia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Puzosia109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Saghalinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tetragonitidae : Saghalinites72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sanmartinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Sanmartinoceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Scaphites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Scaphitidae : Scaphites89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sharpeiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Acanthoceratidae : Sharpeiceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Submortoniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Submortoniceras83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Texanites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Texanites85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Tropaeum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Tropaeum125.45 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Valdedorsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Valdedorsella125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nucula11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Glycymeris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris105.3 - 5.333 Ma
Phanerozoic
Megacucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Megacucullaea130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Scapharca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Scapharca11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Modiolarca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Modiolarca11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pinna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Pinna89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Aequipecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Aequipecten11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Amusium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Chlamys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys11.608 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Crassostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Entolium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolium105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra130 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Gervillella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillella130 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus105.3 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Chlamys (Mimachlamys)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys (Mimachlamys)1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Neithea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Neithea105.3 - 72.1 Ma
Cretaceous
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Placuna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Placunidae : Placuna11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Sectipecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Sectipecten11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Inoceramus (Sphenoceramus)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus : Inoceramus (Sphenoceramus)85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Megatrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Megatrigoniidae : Megatrigonia130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pterotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Pterotrigonia122.46 - 72.1 Ma
Cretaceous
Sphenotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Sphenotrigonia122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Steinmanella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Steinmanellidae : Steinmanella130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Crassatella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Crassatella11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Gari
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Psammobiidae : Gari11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Loripes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Loripes11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Marcia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Marcia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pitar (Pitarina)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Pitar : Pitar (Pitarina)1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Solen
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Adapedonta : Solenidae : Solen11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tapes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Tapes11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Tellina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Trachycardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Trachycardium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Veniella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Veniella122.46 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Teredo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Teredinidae : Teredo130 - 72.1 Ma
Cretaceous
Goniomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Goniomya105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Terebratulina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Cancellothyrididae : Terebratulina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Clypeaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Echinolampas
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Echinolampadoida : Echinolampadidae : Echinolampas11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hemiaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Hemiasteridae : Hemiaster105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Titanosaurinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Titanosauridae : Titanosaurinae85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Serpulidae
family
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Zamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Zamites130 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Araucaria
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucaria125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Architectonica perspectiva
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica : Architectonica perspectiva11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Eubaculites carinatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Eubaculites : Eubaculites carinatus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Conus (Lithoconus) litteratus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) litteratus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Gafrarium pectinatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Gafrarium : Gafrarium pectinatum1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Gari maculosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Psammobiidae : Gari : Gari maculosa1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Heterodonta
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Heterodonta130 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Inoceramidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae89.3 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Laganum depressum
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Laganidae : Jacksonaster : Jacksonaster depressus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mimachlamys senatoria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Mimachlamys senatoria11.608 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Mytilidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea105.3 - 85.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Panopea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hiatellida : Hiatellidae : Panopea130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Protocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia105.3 - 70.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Canarium mutabile
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Canarium : Canarium mutabile1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Trigoniidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae130 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Veneridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Steno bredanensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Delphinidae : Steno : Steno bredanensis0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Caperea marginata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Cetotheriidae : Caperea : Caperea marginata0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Kapalmerella ranikoti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Kapalmerella : Kapalmerella ranikoti11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Modiolus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus105.3 - 5.333 Ma
Phanerozoic
Otodus megalodon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Otodontidae : Otodus : Otodus megalodon11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Kossmaticeratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kossmaticeratidae89.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pachydiscidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pachydiscidae72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Chondrites
genus
Chondrites83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Thalassinoides
genus
Thalassinoides83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ancyloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Ancyloceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Desmoceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Puzosiinae
subfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Puzosiinae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Anadara (Sectiarca) inaequilateralis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Sectiarca) inaequilateralis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Labeceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Phylloceras serum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras serum130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras)112.03 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Costacallista erycina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Costacallista : Costacallista erycina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Nucula (Pectinucula) dowlingi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Pectinucula : Nucula (Pectinucula) dowlingi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Lima lima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Lima : Lima lima11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Saccostrea cuccullata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Saccostrea : Saccostrea cuccullata1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Hyotissa hyotis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa hyotis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ancyloceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gaudryceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gaudryceratidae83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Forbesiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Forbesiceratidae : Forbesiceras99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Zelandites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gaudryceratidae : Zelandites100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dendostrea folium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Dendostrea : Dendostrea folium1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Clionella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Clavatulidae : Clionella11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Corbula (Anisocorbula) socialis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Corbula (Anisocorbula) socialis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Circe (Circe) scripta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Circe : Circe (Circe) scripta1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Galeodes
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Arachnida : Solifugae : Galeodidae : Galeodes11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Amalda glandiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Amalda : Amalda glandiformis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Turritella (Torquesia) carinifera
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Torquesia : Turritella (Torquesia) carinifera11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Antigona granosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Antigona : Antigona granosa11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Oliva (Strephona) australis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva : Oliva (Strephona) australis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Latirus indicus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Latirus : Latirus indicus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Latirus pseudolynchoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Latirus : Latirus pseudolynchoides11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hyotissa virleti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa virleti1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Ficus condita
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ficidae : Ficus : Ficus condita11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Eocithara narica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Harpidae : Eocithara : Eocithara narica11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Bufonaria elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bursidae : Bufonaria : Bufonaria elegans11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Seraphs naricus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Seraphsidae : Seraphs : Seraphs naricus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Crassostrea angulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea : Crassostrea angulata11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Minnivola sapolwanaensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Minnivola : Minnivola sapolwanaensis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Chama limbula
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama : Chama limbula1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Trivirostra oryza
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Eratoidae : Trivirostra : Trivirostra oryza11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Glossaulax didyma
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Neverita : Glossaulax didyma1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Naticarius alapapilionis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Naticarius : Naticarius alapapilionis1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Kuphus polythalamia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Teredinidae : Kuphus : Kuphus polythalamia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Reteporella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Phidoloporidae : Reteporella11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Koloceras talenkanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Koloceras : Koloceras talenkanum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Mortoniceratinae
subfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Mortoniceratinae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hatchericeras patagonense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Hatchericeras : Hatchericeras patagonense130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eubaculites latecarinatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Eubaculites : Eubaculites latecarinatus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Peroniceras) tridorsatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Peroniceras) tridorsatum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Peroniceras) lepeei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Peroniceras) lepeei89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Peroniceras) subtricarinatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Peroniceras) subtricarinatum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Peroniceras) westphalicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Peroniceras) westphalicum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Peroniceras) dravidicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Peroniceras) dravidicum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) zulu
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) zulu89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) rarum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) rarum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gauthiericeras obesum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Gauthiericeras : Gauthiericeras obesum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) matsumotoi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) matsumotoi89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) modestum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) modestum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) undulatocarinatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) undulatocarinatum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) henniei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) henniei89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) bajuvaricum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Peroniceras : Peroniceras (Zuluiceras) bajuvaricum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gauthiericeras listeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Gauthiericeras : Gauthiericeras listeri89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gauthiericeras albiforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Gauthiericeras : Gauthiericeras albiforme89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gauthiericeras album
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Gauthiericeras : Gauthiericeras album89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gauthiericeras libertae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Gauthiericeras : Gauthiericeras libertae89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Placenticeras kaffrarium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Placenticeratidae : Placenticeras : Placenticeras kaffrarium89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hoplitoplacenticeras (Hoplitoplacenticeras) howarthi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Placenticeratidae : Hoplitoplacenticeras : Hoplitoplacenticeras (Hoplitoplacenticeras) howarthi83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hypengonoceras decaryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Knemiceratidae : Hypengonoceras : Hypengonoceras decaryi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Carinophylloceras collignoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Carinophylloceras : Carinophylloceras collignoni112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Plesiotexanites (Eutexanites) sextuberculatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Plesiotexanites : Plesiotexanites (Eutexanites) sextuberculatus89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Crioceratites (Crioceratites) yrigoyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites (Crioceratites) yrigoyeni130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites (Crioceratites) australis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites (Crioceratites) australis130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acrioceras (Acrioceras) zulu
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Acrioceras : Acrioceras (Acrioceras) zulu130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hemihoplites ploszkiewiczi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hemihoplitidae : Hemihoplites : Hemihoplites ploszkiewiczi130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hemihoplites varicostatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hemihoplitidae : Hemihoplites : Hemihoplites varicostatus130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eubaculites labyrinthicus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Eubaculites : Eubaculites labyrinthicus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eubaculites vagina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Eubaculites : Eubaculites vagina72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eubaculites simplex
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Eubaculites : Eubaculites simplex72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Salaziceras (Salaziceras) salazacense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Flickiidae : Salaziceras : Salaziceras (Salaziceras) salazacense105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lytoceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Reesidites lornae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Reesidites : Reesidites lornae89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Umsinenoceras linguatuberculatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Umsinenoceras : Umsinenoceras linguatuberculatum112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Reginaites zulu
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Reginaites : Reginaites zulu85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Forresteria (Forresteria) alluaudi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Collignoniceratidae : Forresteria : Forresteria (Forresteria) alluaudi89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Yabeiceras orientale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Yabeiceras : Yabeiceras orientale89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Yabeiceras ankinatsyense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Collignoniceratidae : Yabeiceras : Yabeiceras ankinatsyense89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) theobaldianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) theobaldianum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) sparsicostatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) sparsicostatum89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) sakondryense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) sakondryense89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) jonesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) jonesi89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) jeletzkyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Kossmaticeras) jeletzkyi89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Natalites) elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Natalites) elegans86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) karapadensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) karapadensis83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) madrasinus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) madrasinus85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) besairieri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) besairieri85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) planissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Kossmaticeras : Kossmaticeras (Karapadites) planissimus85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Maorites subtilistriatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kossmaticeratidae : Maorites : Maorites subtilistriatus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gunnarites antarcticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Gunnarites : Gunnarites antarcticus83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hauericeras (Gardeniceras) gardeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Hauericeras : Hauericeras (Gardeniceras) gardeni85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Baculites capensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Baculitidae : Baculites : Baculites capensis85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) seresitense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) seresitense112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Anagaudryceras sacya
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Anagaudryceras : Anagaudryceras sacya112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Desmoceras : Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum112.03 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Forbesiceras chevillei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Forbesiceratidae : Forbesiceras : Forbesiceras chevillei99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pseudokossmaticeras pacificum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Pseudokossmaticeras : Pseudokossmaticeras pacificum70.6 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Nostoceras (Nostoceras) schloenbachi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Nostoceratidae : Nostoceras : Nostoceras (Nostoceras) schloenbachi83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eulophoceras natalense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphenodiscidae : Eulophoceras : Eulophoceras natalense85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gaudryceras varagurense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Gaudryceras : Gaudryceras varagurense89.3 - 85.8 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Aconeceratinae
subfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Oppeliidae : Aconeceratinae130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ostrea (Lopha) hyotiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha : Ostrea (Lopha) hyotiformis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Anomia achaeus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Anomia : Anomia achaeus1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Eubaculites ootacodensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Eubaculites : Eubaculites ootacodensis72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae122.46 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lyelliceras pseudolyelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras : Lyelliceras pseudolyelli109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gaudryceras kayei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Gaudryceras : Gaudryceras kayei83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Lyelliceras lyelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras : Lyelliceras lyelli109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) madagascariense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) madagascariense109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pseudoschloenbachia (Pseudoschloenbachia) umbulazi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Muniericeratidae : Pseudoschloenbachia : Pseudoschloenbachia (Pseudoschloenbachia) umbulazi85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gaudryceras tenuiliratum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gaudryceratidae : Gaudryceras : Gaudryceras tenuiliratum86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gaudryceras (Gaudryceras) denseplicatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Gaudryceras : Gaudryceras (Gaudryceras) denseplicatum89.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Flabellum distinctum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Flabellidae : Flabellum : Flabellum distinctum11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Eburna glabrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Eburna : Eburna glabrata11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cidaroida
order
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Moretella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Moretella112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Decatopecten amiculum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Decatopecten : Decatopecten amiculum1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Nicaisolopha tridacnaeformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Nicaisolopha : Nicaisolopha tridacnaeformis1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Tegoceras mosense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras mosense112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tegoceras camatteanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras camatteanum112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Lyelliceras latili
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras : Lyelliceras latili112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tegoceras collignoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras collignoni112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudobrancoceras versicostatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Pseudobrancoceras : Pseudobrancoceras versicostatum109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mojsisovicsia ventanillensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Mojsisovicsia : Mojsisovicsia ventanillensis109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Falloticeras proteus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Falloticeras : Falloticeras proteus109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dipoloceroides delaruei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceroides : Dipoloceroides delaruei109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dipoloceroides semicornutum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceroides : Dipoloceroides semicornutum109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pleuroploca trapezium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Pleuroploca : Pleuroploca trapezium1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Pteridopsida
class
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida130 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Streptosiphon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Streptosiphon11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Dictyozamites
genus
Dictyozamites129.4 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Praelongithyris vanhoepeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Praelongithyris : Praelongithyris vanhoepeni105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cyrtothyris ndumuensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Cyrtothyris : Cyrtothyris ndumuensis105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dzirulina haughtoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Kingenidae : Dzirulina : Dzirulina haughtoni122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cyclothyris africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Cyclothyris : Cyclothyris africana105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cyclothyris kennedyi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Cyclothyris : Cyclothyris kennedyi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Clypeaster oxybaphon
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster : Clypeaster oxybaphon11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mariella (Mariella) oehlerti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Turrilitidae : Mariella : Mariella (Mariella) oehlerti105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hypophylloceras (Neophylloceras) surya
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Neophylloceras : Hypophylloceras (Neophylloceras) surya72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Anagaudryceras politissimum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Anagaudryceras : Anagaudryceras politissimum85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Gaudryceras (Gaudryceras) varicostatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Gaudryceras : Gaudryceras (Gaudryceras) varicostatum89.8 - 86.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Forbesiceras subobtectum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Forbesiceratidae : Forbesiceras : Forbesiceras subobtectum99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras (Eogaudryceras) hertleini
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras : Eogaudryceras (Eogaudryceras) hertleini122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) raspaili
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras : Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) raspaili109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) umbilicostriatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras : Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) umbilicostriatus112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gaudryceras stefaninii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Gaudryceras : Gaudryceras stefaninii100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Anagaudryceras pulchrum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Anagaudryceras : Anagaudryceras pulchrum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Zelandites odiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Zelandites : Zelandites odiensis99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Kossmatella (Kossmatella) marut
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Tetragonitidae : Kossmatella : Kossmatella (Kossmatella) marut105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Kossmatella (Kossmatella) romana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Tetragonitidae : Kossmatella : Kossmatella (Kossmatella) romana105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Balanus amphitrite
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Sessilia : Balanidae : Balanus : Balanus amphitrite11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Damesites sugata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Damesites : Damesites sugata89.8 - 83.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Phyllopachyceras baborense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phyllopachyceras : Phyllopachyceras baborense130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites (Emericiceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites (Emericiceras)130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Spiniplicatula muricata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Spiniplicatula : Spiniplicatula muricata1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Ovatipsa chinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Ovatipsa : Ovatipsa chinensis1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Lutraria australis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Mactridae : Lutraria : Lutraria australis1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Timoclea costellifera
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Timoclea : Timoclea costellifera1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Fragum nivale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Fragum : Fragum nivale1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Anadara jacksoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara jacksoni1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Diplodonta subrotundata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Ungulinidae : Diplodonta : Diplodonta subrotundata1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Labeceras inflatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Labeceras : Labeceras inflatum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Myloceras serotinum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Myloceras : Myloceras serotinum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Forbesiceras beaumontianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Forbesiceratidae : Forbesiceras : Forbesiceras beaumontianum99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Macroscaphites soaresi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Macroscaphitidae : Macroscaphites : Macroscaphites soaresi125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ndumuiceras variabile
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Ndumuiceras : Ndumuiceras variabile112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Grandidiericeras corrugatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Grandidiericeras : Grandidiericeras corrugatum85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dipoloceroides cornutum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceroides : Dipoloceroides cornutum109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eulophoceras bererense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphenodiscidae : Eulophoceras : Eulophoceras bererense83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Beudanticeras komihevitraense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras komihevitraense112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aioloceras besairiei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Aioloceras : Aioloceras besairiei112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) alticarinatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) alticarinatum109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) basseae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) basseae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) hoepeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) hoepeni109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) manuanense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) manuanense109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) falcatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) falcatum109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Adkinsites) multituberculatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Adkinsites) multituberculatus109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) umsinenense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) umsinenense109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) hourcqi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Mirapelia : Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) hourcqi109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) colcanapi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Mirapelia : Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) colcanapi109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Brahmaites (Brahmaites) mikobokensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Kossmaticeratidae : Brahmaites : Brahmaites (Brahmaites) mikobokensis72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Erosaria citrina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Erosaria : Erosaria citrina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Flickia quadrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Flickiidae : Flickia : Flickia quadrata99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Heteroceras (Heteroceras) elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Heteroceratidae : Heteroceras : Heteroceras (Heteroceras) elegans130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Colchidites vulanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Colchidites : Colchidites vulanensis130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Praelongithyris manuanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Praelongithyris : Praelongithyris manuanensis99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cyrtothyris undisona
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Cyrtothyris : Cyrtothyris undisona83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Barbatia foliata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia : Barbatia foliata1.806 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Temnopleurus toreumaticus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Camarodonta : Temnopleuridae : Temnopleurus : Temnopleurus toreumaticus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Echinolampas oviformis jacquemonti
subspecies
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Echinolampadoida : Echinolampadidae : Echinolampas : Echinolampas oviformis jacquemonti11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 67 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umkhanyakude_District_Municipality
Wikidata ID:Q1654018
GeoNames ID:8347388

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 15:59:12 Page updated: August 22, 2025 08:42:39
Go to top of page