Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Jozini Local Municipality, uMkhanyakude District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africai
Regional Level Types
Jozini Local MunicipalityLocal Government Area
uMkhanyakude District MunicipalityDistrict
KwaZulu-NatalProvince
South AfricaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Area:
3,438 km2
Mindat Locality ID:
445214
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:445214:3
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

2 valid minerals.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz
var. Agate
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘvar. Amethyst4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘScolecite9.GA.05CaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ Quartz var. AgateSiO2
Oⓘ Quartz var. AmethystSiO2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
AlAluminium
Alⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Quartz var. AgateSiO2
Siⓘ Quartz var. AmethystSiO2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O
CaCalcium
Caⓘ ScoleciteCaAl2Si3O10 · 3H2O

Fossils

There are 18 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences155
Youngest Fossil Listed93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed130 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Mzinene3399.6 - 93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Makatini119112.03 - 100.5 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Phylloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acanthohoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Deshayesitidae : Acanthohoplites122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acrioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Acrioceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Anisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Anisoceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Australiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Australiceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cheloniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Cheloniceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Colchidites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Colchidites130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Crioceratites130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Hamites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Idiohamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Idiohamites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lytoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae : Lytoceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Procheloniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Procheloniceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Protanisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Protanisoceras122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Sanmartinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Sanmartinoceras130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Sharpeiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Acanthoceratidae : Sharpeiceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tropaeum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Tropaeum125.45 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Valdedorsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Valdedorsella125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Megacucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Megacucullaea130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gervillella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillella130 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Megatrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Megatrigoniidae : Megatrigonia130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pterotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Pterotrigonia122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Sphenotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Sphenotrigonia122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Steinmanella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Steinmanellidae : Steinmanella130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Veniella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Veniella122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Teredo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Teredinidae : Teredo130 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Zamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Zamites130 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Araucaria
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucaria125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Heterodonta
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Heterodonta130 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Panopea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hiatellida : Hiatellidae : Panopea130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Trigoniidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ancyloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Ancyloceras125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Phylloceras serum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras serum130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ancyloceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hatchericeras patagonense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Hatchericeras : Hatchericeras patagonense130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hypengonoceras decaryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Knemiceratidae : Hypengonoceras : Hypengonoceras decaryi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Crioceratites (Crioceratites) yrigoyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites (Crioceratites) yrigoyeni130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites (Crioceratites) australis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites (Crioceratites) australis130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acrioceras (Acrioceras) zulu
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Acrioceras : Acrioceras (Acrioceras) zulu130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hemihoplites ploszkiewiczi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hemihoplitidae : Hemihoplites : Hemihoplites ploszkiewiczi130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hemihoplites varicostatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hemihoplitidae : Hemihoplites : Hemihoplites varicostatus130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Salaziceras (Salaziceras) salazacense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Flickiidae : Salaziceras : Salaziceras (Salaziceras) salazacense105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lytoceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aconeceratinae
subfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Oppeliidae : Aconeceratinae130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Lyelliceras pseudolyelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras : Lyelliceras pseudolyelli109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Lyelliceras lyelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras : Lyelliceras lyelli109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) madagascariense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) madagascariense109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Moretella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Moretella112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tegoceras mosense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras mosense112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tegoceras camatteanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras camatteanum112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tegoceras collignoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras collignoni112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudobrancoceras versicostatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Pseudobrancoceras : Pseudobrancoceras versicostatum109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dipoloceroides delaruei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceroides : Dipoloceroides delaruei109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pteridopsida
class
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida130 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dictyozamites
genus
Dictyozamites125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dzirulina haughtoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Kingenidae : Dzirulina : Dzirulina haughtoni122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mariella (Mariella) oehlerti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Turrilitidae : Mariella : Mariella (Mariella) oehlerti105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) raspaili
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras : Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) raspaili109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Phyllopachyceras baborense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phyllopachyceras : Phyllopachyceras baborense130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crioceratites (Emericiceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Crioceratitidae : Crioceratites : Crioceratites (Emericiceras)130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Forbesiceras beaumontianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Forbesiceratidae : Forbesiceras : Forbesiceras beaumontianum99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Macroscaphites soaresi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Macroscaphitidae : Macroscaphites : Macroscaphites soaresi125.45 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ndumuiceras variabile
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Ndumuiceras : Ndumuiceras variabile112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aioloceras besairiei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Aioloceras : Aioloceras besairiei112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) alticarinatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) alticarinatum109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) basseae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Oxytropidoceras) basseae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) manuanense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) manuanense109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) falcatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Manuaniceras) falcatum109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) umsinenense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras) umsinenense109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) hourcqi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Mirapelia : Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) hourcqi109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) colcanapi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Mirapelia : Oxytropidoceras (Mirapelia) colcanapi109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Flickia quadrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Flickiidae : Flickia : Flickia quadrata99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Heteroceras (Heteroceras) elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Heteroceratidae : Heteroceras : Heteroceras (Heteroceras) elegans130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Colchidites vulanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Colchidites : Colchidites vulanensis130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 18 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jozini_Local_Municipality
Wikidata ID:Q241617
GeoNames ID:8347448

Localities in this Region

  • KwaZulu-Natal
    • uMkhanyakude District Municipality
      • Jozini Local Municipality

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 13:32:48 Page updated: August 16, 2025 19:11:12
Go to top of page