Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Sheikh District, Sahil, Somaliland, Somaliai
Regional Level Types
Sheikh DistrictDistrict
SahilRegion
SomalilandDisputed Territory
SomaliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Mindat Locality ID:
469333
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:469333:1
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Sheikh, Saaxil, Somaliland, Somalie
Russian:
Ших, Саахил, Сомалиленд, Сомали
Simplified Chinese:
謝赫區, 萨赫勒, 索马里兰, 索马里
Arabic:
شيخ, الساحل, صوماليلاند, الصومال
Dutch:
Sheikh District, Saaxil, Somaliland, Somalië
Japanese:
シェイク地区, サヒル州, ソマリランド, ソマリア
Sinhalese:
ෂෙයික් දිස්ත්‍රික්කය, සාහිල් කලාපය, සෝමාලිලෑන්ඩ්
Urdu:
شیخ, صومالی لینڈ
Zulu:
Sheikh District, Sahil


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 127 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences127
Youngest Fossil Listed56.0 Ma (Paleocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed170 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Auradu Limestone766 - 56 Ma (Paleocene)
Meragalleh Limestone5155.7 - 150.8 Ma (Jurassic)
Gahodleh Shale1163.5 - 157.3 Ma (Jurassic)
Bihin Limestone25163.5 - 152.1 Ma (Jurassic)
Bihen Limestone88163.5 - 157.3 Ma (Jurassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Cunnolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Cunnolitidae : Cunnolites66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Pleurotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Microdomatidae : Pleurotomaria166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ampullina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Globularia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudomelania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudotrapezium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Trapezidae : Pseudotrapezium166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cercomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Laternulidae : Cercomya166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plectoidothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Plectoidothyris170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaeroidothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Sphaeroidothyris170.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula : Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Steineria somaliensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Steinerina : Steineria somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina subsella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina subsella166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina suprajurensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina suprajurensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Favia somaliensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia somaliensis66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Stephanaxophyllia bicoronata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Columastreidae : Stephanaxophyllia : Stephanaxophyllia bicoronata66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Reussicoenia edwardsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Phyllocoeniidae : Reussicoenia : Reussicoenia edwardsi66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Goniopora microscopica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora microscopica66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Tubicora aylmeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Parasmiliidae : Tubicora : Tubicora aylmeri66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Stylina lortphillipsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina lortphillipsi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Amphiastrea gibberosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea gibberosa166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ovalastrea bihinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Ovalastrea : Ovalastrea bihinensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostroma praesalevensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Actinostromatidae : Actinostroma : Actinostroma praesalevensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astrocoenia somalica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia somalica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astrocoenia newtoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia newtoni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrocoenia lobata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Conophyllidae : Isastrocoenia : Isastrocoenia lobata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia farquharsoni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia kabeitensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia kabeitensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia subversabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia subversabilis170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Burmirhynchia cavagnarii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia cavagnarii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Kutchirhynchia gregoryi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Kutchirhynchia : Kutchirhynchia gregoryi170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihendulensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihenensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihenensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia somalica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia somalica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia azaisi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia azaisi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris somaliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris : Cererithyris somaliensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Tubithyris wylliei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Tubithyris : Tubithyris wylliei170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Arabatia bihinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia bihinensis170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia africana170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Heimia incurvirostrum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Heimia : Heimia incurvirostrum166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Tubithyris jubaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Tubithyris : Tubithyris jubaensis170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aethiopica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aethiopica170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ptyctothyris daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Ptyctothyris : Ptyctothyris daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalithyris macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Somalithyris : Somalithyris macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalithyris bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Somalithyris : Somalithyris bihendulensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Striithyris somaliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Striithyris : Striithyris somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Terebratula anatina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula anatina166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aualites
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aualites166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Kutchithyris ferrandii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Kutchithyris : Kutchithyris ferrandii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Monsardithyris ruspolii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Monsardithyris : Monsardithyris ruspolii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Proconulus arabiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Proconulidae : Proconulus : Proconulus arabiensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Trochus ambalensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae : Trochus : Trochus ambalensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Globularia hemisphaerica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia : Globularia hemisphaerica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bulla macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Bullidae : Bulla : Bulla macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon : Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus jurensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus jurensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomytilus laitmairensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Arcomytilus : Arcomytilus laitmairensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Inoperna perplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Inoperna : Inoperna perplicata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus polytypus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus polytypus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus weiri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus aualites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Eligmidae : Eligmus : Eligmus aualites166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea costellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea costellata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys curvivarians
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys curvivarians166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Spondylopecten macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Spondylopecten : Spondylopecten macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudisocardia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Pseudisocardia : Pseudisocardia macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya verioti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya verioti166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eocallista krenkeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Cyrenidae : Eocallista : Eocallista krenkeli166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Protocardia somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia : Protocardia somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya wimmisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya wimmisensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya pittieri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya pittieri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya excentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya excentrica157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya telluris
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya telluris166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis striata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis arabica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis arabica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia viceliacensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciidae : Thracia : Thracia viceliacensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia incerta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciida : Thraciidae : Thracia : Thracia incerta166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya lirata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya aubryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya aubryi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Homomya inornata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Homomya : Homomya inornata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus rollandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus rollandi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Seebachia : Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Musculus somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Musculus : Musculus somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astroporina orientalis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Astroporina : Astroporina orientalis164.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astroporina stellans
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Astroporina : Astroporina stellans164.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ostrea (Liostrea)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea (Liostrea)166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ptyctothyris quillyensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Ptyctothyris : Ptyctothyris quillyensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Loboidothyris perovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris perovalis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitidae : Belemnites : Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Liostrea arabica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea : Liostrea arabica163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Exogyra davidsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra : Exogyra davidsoni170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heligmus asiaticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus asiaticus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heligmus integer
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus integer170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) anonii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) anonii170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) notata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) notata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Modiola) blanfordi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Modiola) blanfordi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Clypeus rostellus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cassiduloida : Clypeidae : Clypeus : Clypeus rostellus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 6 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheikh_District
Wikidata ID:Q7492913


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 03:58:00 Page updated: January 10, 2026 12:00:49
Go to top of page