Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Sahil, Somaliland, Somaliai
Regional Level Types
SahilRegion
SomalilandDisputed Territory
SomaliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Berbera242,344 (2014)
Mindat Locality ID:
469321
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:469321:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Saaxil, Somaliland, Somalie
German:
Saaxil, Somaliland, Somalia
Italian:
Saaxil, Somaliland, Somalia
Russian:
Саахил, Сомалиленд, Сомали
Simplified Chinese:
萨赫勒, 索马里兰, 索马里
Spanish:
Sáhil, Somalilandia, Somalia
Arabic:
الساحل, صوماليلاند, الصومال
Basque:
Saaxil, Somaliland
Catalan:
Saaxil, Somalilàndia, Somàlia
Czech:
Saaxil, Somaliland, Somálsko
Dutch:
Saaxil, Somaliland, Somalië
Esperanto:
Sahil, Somalilando
Farsi/Persian:
ساهیل, سومالی‌لند, سومالی
Finnish:
Saaxil, Somalimaa, Somalia
Hebrew:
סאחיל, סומלילנד, סומליה
Indonesian:
Sahil, Somaliland, Somalia
Japanese:
サヒル州, ソマリランド, ソマリア
Portuguese:
Saaxil, Somalilândia, Somália
Sinhalese:
සාහිල් කලාපය, සෝමාලිලෑන්ඩ්
Slovenian:
Sahil, Somalija
Somali:
Saaxil, Somaliland
Swedish:
Sahil, Somaliland, Somalia
Thai:
แคว้นซาฮิล, โซมาลีแลนด์, โซมาเลีย
Zulu:
Sahil


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

5 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ Beryl
Formula: Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘ Beryl var. Aquamarine
Formula: Be3Al2Si6O18
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Danalite
Formula: Be3Fe2+4(SiO4)3S
ⓘ 'Hornblende Root Name Group'
Formula: ◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘBeryl
var. Aquamarine
9.CJ.05Be3Al2Si6O18
ⓘ9.CJ.05Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘDanalite9.FB.10Be3Fe2+4(SiO4)3S
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Hornblende Root Name Group'-◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
BeBeryllium
Beⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Beⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Beⓘ DanaliteBe3Fe42+(SiO4)3S
OOxygen
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Oⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Oⓘ DanaliteBe3Fe42+(SiO4)3S
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
FFluorine
Fⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Alⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Alⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Siⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Siⓘ DanaliteBe3Fe42+(SiO4)3S
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
SSulfur
Sⓘ DanaliteBe3Fe42+(SiO4)3S
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Clⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
FeIron
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ DanaliteBe3Fe42+(SiO4)3S
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4

Fossils

There are 318 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences318
Youngest Fossil Listed23.0 Ma (Oligocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed170 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 13 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Acropora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Acropora56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Astrocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Circophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Circophyllia33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Columastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Columastraeidae : Columastrea33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cunnolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Cunnolitidae : Cunnolites66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Dendracis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis59.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Porites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylina
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pleurotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Microdomatidae : Pleurotomaria166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ampullina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Aporrhais
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Aporrhais166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Globularia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudomelania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Architectonica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cimomia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Eutrephoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Eutrephoceras47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Camptonectes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudotrapezium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Trapezidae : Pseudotrapezium166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cercomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Laternulidae : Cercomya166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Rhactorhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Rhactorhynchia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plectoidothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Plectoidothyris170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaeroidothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Sphaeroidothyris170.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mammalia
class
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Cladocora tenuis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Cladocora : Cladocora tenuis59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Bothremydidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Bothremydidae47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Acropora tergestina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora tergestina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Cladocora rosicensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Cladocora : Cladocora rosicensis59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Astrocoenia gregoryi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia gregoryi59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Astrocoenia immersa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia immersa59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Cycloseris striata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Fungiidae : Cycloseris : Cycloseris striata59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Dendrophyllia candelabrum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Dendrophyllia : Dendrophyllia candelabrum59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Paracyathus altus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Paracyathus : Paracyathus altus59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Stephanocoenia tricoronata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stephanocoenia : Stephanocoenia tricoronata59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Stylocoenia ranikoti
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia ranikoti59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula : Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Steineria somaliensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Steinerina : Steineria somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylophora conferta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora conferta33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Xestosina subsella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina subsella166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina suprajurensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina suprajurensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Favia somaliensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia somaliensis66 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cladocora barkii
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Cladocora : Cladocora barkii59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Stephanaxophyllia bicoronata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Columastreidae : Stephanaxophyllia : Stephanaxophyllia bicoronata66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Pachygyra savii
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Pachygyra : Pachygyra savii59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Reussicoenia edwardsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Phyllocoeniidae : Reussicoenia : Reussicoenia edwardsi66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Cimomia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia macfadyeni47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia pusilla
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia pusilla56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia buccinaeformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia buccinaeformis56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia hunti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia hunti47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia wylliei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia wylliei47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia septemcastrensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia septemcastrensis56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus biyogorensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus : Deltoidonautilus biyogorensis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus molli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus : Deltoidonautilus molli56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus singularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus : Deltoidonautilus singularis56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus : Deltoidonautilus somaliensis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus spathi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus : Deltoidonautilus spathi47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Goniopora microscopica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora microscopica66 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Tubicora aylmeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Parasmiliidae : Tubicora : Tubicora aylmeri66 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Montastrea irradians
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montastraeidae : Montastraea : Montastrea irradians33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylina lortphillipsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina lortphillipsi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Amphiastrea gibberosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea gibberosa166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Meandraraea somalica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Haplaraeidae : Meandraraea : Meandraraea somalica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ovalastrea bihinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Ovalastrea : Ovalastrea bihinensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostroma praesalevensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Actinostromatidae : Actinostroma : Actinostroma praesalevensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astrocoenia somalica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia somalica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astrocoenia newtoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia newtoni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrocoenia lobata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Conophyllidae : Isastrocoenia : Isastrocoenia lobata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia farquharsoni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia kabeitensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia kabeitensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia subversabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia subversabilis170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Burmirhynchia cavagnarii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia cavagnarii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Kutchirhynchia gregoryi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Kutchirhynchia : Kutchirhynchia gregoryi170.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Burmirhynchia jirbaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia jirbaensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Burmirhynchia weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia weiri166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihendulensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihenensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihenensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia somalica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia somalica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bihendulirhynchia afra
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Bihendulirhynchia : Bihendulirhynchia afra155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia azaisi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia azaisi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris somaliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris : Cererithyris somaliensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Tubithyris wylliei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Tubithyris : Tubithyris wylliei170.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Arabatia bihinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia bihinensis170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia africana170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Heimia incurvirostrum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Heimia : Heimia incurvirostrum166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Tubithyris jubaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Tubithyris : Tubithyris jubaensis170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aethiopica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aethiopica170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ptyctothyris daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Ptyctothyris : Ptyctothyris daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalithyris macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Somalithyris : Somalithyris macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalithyris bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Somalithyris : Somalithyris bihendulensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Sphaeroidothyris browni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Sphaeroidothyris : Sphaeroidothyris browni166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Striithyris somaliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Striithyris : Striithyris somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalitela ambalensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Somalitela : Somalitela ambalensis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Zeilleria latifrons
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria latifrons155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Terebratula anatina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula anatina166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aualites
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aualites166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Terebratula bisuffarcinata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula bisuffarcinata166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Kutchithyris ferrandii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Kutchithyris : Kutchithyris ferrandii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Monsardithyris ruspolii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Monsardithyris : Monsardithyris ruspolii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Proconulus arabiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Proconulidae : Proconulus : Proconulus arabiensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Trochus ambalensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae : Trochus : Trochus ambalensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Globularia hemisphaerica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia : Globularia hemisphaerica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Procerithium hunti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae : Procerithium : Procerithium hunti152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Nerinea somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea : Nerinea somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bulla macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Bullidae : Bulla : Bulla macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Sulcoactaeon striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectibranchia : Bullinidae : Sulcoactaeon : Sulcoactaeon striata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon : Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus166.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonia reticulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia : Trigonia reticulata166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus jurensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus jurensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomytilus laitmairensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Arcomytilus : Arcomytilus laitmairensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Inoperna perplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Inoperna : Inoperna perplicata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Oxytoma inequivalvis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Oxytomidae : Oxytoma : Oxytoma inequivalvis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Posidonia somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Posidoniidae : Posidonia : Posidonia somaliensis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aulacomyella farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Aulacomyellidae : Aulacomyella : Aulacomyella farquharsoni157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus polytypus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus polytypus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus weiri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus aualites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Eligmidae : Eligmus : Eligmus aualites166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Praeexogyra dubiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra dubiensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Lopha costata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha : Lopha costata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Gryphaea balli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea balli163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea costellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea costellata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys splendens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys splendens163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys curvivarians
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys curvivarians166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Spondylopecten macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Spondylopecten : Spondylopecten macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte altissima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte altissima155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudisocardia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Pseudisocardia : Pseudisocardia macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Venilicardia hunti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Venilicardia : Venilicardia hunti166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina : Lucina lirata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mactromya aequalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya aequalis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya verioti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya verioti166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya crassa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya crassa166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya daghaniensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eocallista krenkeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Cyrenidae : Eocallista : Eocallista krenkeli166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Protocardia somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia : Protocardia somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya wimmisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya wimmisensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya pittieri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya pittieri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya excentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya excentrica157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya telluris
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya telluris166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis striata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis arabica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis arabica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia viceliacensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciidae : Thracia : Thracia viceliacensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia incerta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciida : Thraciidae : Thracia : Thracia incerta166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya lirata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya aubryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya aubryi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Homomya inornata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Homomya : Homomya inornata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Corbula daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Corbula daghaniensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eligmus rollandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus rollandi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Seebachia : Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Musculus somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Musculus : Musculus somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astroporina orientalis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Astroporina : Astroporina orientalis164.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astroporina stellans
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Astroporina : Astroporina stellans164.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ostrea (Liostrea)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea (Liostrea)166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ptyctothyris quillyensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Ptyctothyris : Ptyctothyris quillyensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Kierechinus melo
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Diadematoida : Diadematidae : Kierechinus : Kierechinus melo56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Stylophora africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora africana33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites multilamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites multilamellata33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia africana33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea farquharsoni33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Circophyllia farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Circophyllia : Circophyllia farquharsoni33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Loboidothyris perovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris perovalis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitidae : Belemnites : Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Liostrea arabica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea : Liostrea arabica163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Exogyra davidsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra : Exogyra davidsoni170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heligmus asiaticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus asiaticus170.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Heligmus integer
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus integer170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heligmus rollandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus rollandi170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) anonii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) anonii170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) notata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) notata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Modiola) blanfordi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Modiola) blanfordi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Clypeus rostellus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cassiduloida : Clypeidae : Clypeus : Clypeus rostellus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Rugalindrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Acteonellidae : Rugalindrites166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 21 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sahil,_Somaliland
Wikidata ID:Q281589

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 03:48:08 Page updated: January 11, 2026 00:21:51
Go to top of page